Jump to content

Photo

Foaming Urine

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1
Lorna

Lorna

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 788 posts
I have been noticing there are sometimes, not always some bubbles in my urine. I have finally made an appointment with the doctor for Monday. I have no other symptoms. Am I wasting everyones time with the appointment, or am I developing diseased kidneys?
1st degrees no use, so doing a second 1.

Levimer and humolog, wanting a pump but can't get funding.

Last HBA1C 7.9

#2
princesslinda

princesslinda

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 15,927 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
  • I am a:Type 2
I've read that foamy urine happens when protein is present (can be from some of the things we eat), in gallbladder disease and in kidney disease. That being said, my brother-in-law says everytime his blood sugars are high he notes "bubbles in the toilet".

I would definitely have it checked out, if only for peace of mind. We have enough to worry about as it is.

T2, diagnosed 8/31/06.
Meds: Metformin-ER 500 mg twice daily, HCTZ 12.5 mg every other day for BP Enalapril 20 mg 1 daily (ace-inhibitor)
Diet: I eat to my meter, generally eating 75-100 carbs/day with the occasional splurge.


#3
Lorna

Lorna

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 788 posts
Thinking I want it off my mind. So it could just be excess protein from eating meats etc?
1st degrees no use, so doing a second 1.

Levimer and humolog, wanting a pump but can't get funding.

Last HBA1C 7.9

#4
BriOnH

BriOnH

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,607 posts

Thinking I want it off my mind. So it could just be excess protein from eating meats etc?


Lets not jump the gun here. First off:

Men always have foamy / bubbly urine. Woman don't. I don't know why this is.

Foamy urine is a sign of kidney damage, but it's often a result of a lot of damage. I don't think you could be that far along unless you have been neglecting your diabetes severly and not kept up on appointments.

Get a blood lab and a urnalysis. If you are like me and want answers now, you can go to a pharmacy and ask for the chemstix sg 10. They provide basic tests to check kidney function via urine. One of the tests is protien.

#5
princesslinda

princesslinda

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 15,927 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
  • I am a:Type 2

Lets not jump the gun here. First off:

Men always have foamy / bubbly urine. Woman don't. I don't know why this is.

.


Umm...how can I put this delicately?....perhaps it's because we have a shorter distance between us and the bowl.:o ;)

T2, diagnosed 8/31/06.
Meds: Metformin-ER 500 mg twice daily, HCTZ 12.5 mg every other day for BP Enalapril 20 mg 1 daily (ace-inhibitor)
Diet: I eat to my meter, generally eating 75-100 carbs/day with the occasional splurge.


#6
Lorna

Lorna

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 788 posts
The last time it was checked was a year ago, but it was entirely clear then. To be hanest, I have been running too high lately. But if I was really far gone, would I be likely to have other symptoms? Don't think you can get the strips without a prescription in the UK, so will have to wait till the appointment. At least I should be able to get a result quite quickly though.
1st degrees no use, so doing a second 1.

Levimer and humolog, wanting a pump but can't get funding.

Last HBA1C 7.9

#7
princesslinda

princesslinda

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 15,927 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
  • I am a:Type 2
Let us know how things go. I'd say when you have your appt, you'll know if you're spilling protein as soon as they dip your urine. Try not to worry until you know what you're dealing with....though I know this is easier said than done.

T2, diagnosed 8/31/06.
Meds: Metformin-ER 500 mg twice daily, HCTZ 12.5 mg every other day for BP Enalapril 20 mg 1 daily (ace-inhibitor)
Diet: I eat to my meter, generally eating 75-100 carbs/day with the occasional splurge.


#8
bryan42

bryan42

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 918 posts

Umm...how can I put this delicately?....perhaps it's because we have a shorter distance between us and the bowl.:o ;)


:D Thanks Linda.....I wasnt sure how to put that,but thats what I was thinking!! :)
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Diagnosed Type 2 April '07
(April '07-A1C= 6.9)
(August '07 A1C= 6.4)
(March '08 A1C= 6.4)
(June '08 A1C= 6.3)
(Sept '08 A1C= 7.4)
(Dec '09 A1C= 8.0)
(Nov '10 A1C= 8.6) whoops! :o
(Sept '11 A1C= 10.9)
(March '12 A1C=6.9! BOOYAH)
(October '12 A1C=7.1 )
(April '13 A1C=7.6 )
(Sept '13 A1C=6.6 ) hard work is paying off!

Phil 4:13

#9
xMenace

xMenace

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 11,111 posts

Umm...how can I put this delicately?....perhaps it's because we have a shorter distance between us and the bowl.:o ;)


Guys do their business and leave. Women on the other hand ... there's a virtual library next to ours :toilet:
Michelle Oberg "yep....stop trying to make vegetables taste like meat.....you made your choice, now live with it hippies"

Back on MDI and doing well. Trying Victoza and loving it. A1C 6.0, no major hypos; a few highs; lots of shots. Diagnosed Oct 19th, 1975.
HDL-101; LDL-64; TG-36; TOT-172

#10
Lorna

Lorna

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 788 posts
What is it they do when you are leaking protine?
1st degrees no use, so doing a second 1.

Levimer and humolog, wanting a pump but can't get funding.

Last HBA1C 7.9

#11
BriOnH

BriOnH

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,607 posts

:D Thanks Linda.....I wasnt sure how to put that,but thats what I was thinking!! :)


Really? A couple of exes ago tried to get it to foam and she couldn't even compete in the bubble making from a farther distance.

If that's the way it goes though I really can't argue for itl for obvious reasons.

#12
ladytaz

ladytaz

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,584 posts

Really? A couple of exes ago tried to get it to foam and she couldn't even compete in the bubble making from a farther distance.

If that's the way it goes though I really can't argue for itl for obvious reasons.


That sure does put a new twist on a "Pi$$ing contest"! LOL

Son .... I think you need to get out more! LOLOL

.: Melissa :.

Age: 46
Type 2 - Dx'd 08.16.05
•••
[ A1c ]
6.9 - 01/07
6.0 - 05/07
5.9 - 09/07
6.4 - 03/08
6.4 - 10/08
6.9 - 03/09
[ Meter ]
Contour
[ Meds ]
Metformin 1000mg 2x, Novolin N 30u 2x, Novolin R 1:10
Lisinopril 20mg 1x, Simvastatin 40mg 1x, Aspirin 81mg 1x
Tramadol 50mg 2 tabs 3x, Gabapentin 300mg 3x
[ Other Conditions ]
Coccidioidomycosis aka Valley Fever Dx'd 1.17.94
- Asthma
- Chronic Bronchitis
Hypertention
Hyperlipidemia
Neuropathy



#13
BriOnH

BriOnH

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,607 posts

Son .... I think you need to get out more! LOLOL


How so?





and then there were ten.

#14
jerryn

jerryn

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 634 posts
It's all in the aeration!

#15
bryan42

bryan42

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 918 posts

It's all in the aeration!


:) No,its all in the delivery, factoring in wind speed, seat direction..etc... :D
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Diagnosed Type 2 April '07
(April '07-A1C= 6.9)
(August '07 A1C= 6.4)
(March '08 A1C= 6.4)
(June '08 A1C= 6.3)
(Sept '08 A1C= 7.4)
(Dec '09 A1C= 8.0)
(Nov '10 A1C= 8.6) whoops! :o
(Sept '11 A1C= 10.9)
(March '12 A1C=6.9! BOOYAH)
(October '12 A1C=7.1 )
(April '13 A1C=7.6 )
(Sept '13 A1C=6.6 ) hard work is paying off!

Phil 4:13

#16
xMenace

xMenace

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 11,111 posts
Also women point towards the shallow end and men the deep end. The deep water must be more condusive to bubbling.
Michelle Oberg "yep....stop trying to make vegetables taste like meat.....you made your choice, now live with it hippies"

Back on MDI and doing well. Trying Victoza and loving it. A1C 6.0, no major hypos; a few highs; lots of shots. Diagnosed Oct 19th, 1975.
HDL-101; LDL-64; TG-36; TOT-172

#17
ladytaz

ladytaz

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,584 posts

How so?





and then there were ten.


Brian hun, I was just kidding!!!

Actually, maybe it was HER that needed to get out more!! I've NEVER had a desire to see if I can make bubbles in the toilet like a man can!! *giggles*

.: Melissa :.

Age: 46
Type 2 - Dx'd 08.16.05
•••
[ A1c ]
6.9 - 01/07
6.0 - 05/07
5.9 - 09/07
6.4 - 03/08
6.4 - 10/08
6.9 - 03/09
[ Meter ]
Contour
[ Meds ]
Metformin 1000mg 2x, Novolin N 30u 2x, Novolin R 1:10
Lisinopril 20mg 1x, Simvastatin 40mg 1x, Aspirin 81mg 1x
Tramadol 50mg 2 tabs 3x, Gabapentin 300mg 3x
[ Other Conditions ]
Coccidioidomycosis aka Valley Fever Dx'd 1.17.94
- Asthma
- Chronic Bronchitis
Hypertention
Hyperlipidemia
Neuropathy



#18
dgrilli

dgrilli

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 773 posts
  • I am a:Type 1
I think she said fomy urine not bubbles. I too have had a lot of foam. I often wondered about what might be going on?

My Micro album is high 52.5 and the range is 0.0 to 16.6 ?

My ALCR Ratio is 30 and the range is 0-29?

My Crea.Urine was 172.3 no range given.

These were from samples of more than a 12 hour fast first thing in the morning which would have been the first sample in at least 8 hours. Go figure.

Would your Urine be Foamy after these numbers?

Medtronic Revel 723NAL 05-07-2014

Animas One Touch Ping 12-03-2008
Animas 1250 Pump 7-24-2006
Animas 2020 Pump 9-04-2007
Medtronic Guardian REAL-Time 11-13-2007

 


#19
BriOnH

BriOnH

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,607 posts

I think she said fomy urine not bubbles. I too have had a lot of foam. I often wondered about what might be going on?

My Micro album is high 52.5 and the range is 0.0 to 16.6 ?

My ALCR Ratio is 30 and the range is 0-29?

My Crea.Urine was 172.3 no range given.

These were from samples of more than a 12 hour fast first thing in the morning which would have been the first sample in at least 8 hours. Go figure.

Would your Urine be Foamy after these numbers?


No your urine would not foam at those numbers. The key is the creatnine clearance, spilling protien (not the smaller precurser uAlbumin) at 500+.

The foam that is experienced by severe kidney damage is very unique. Most of the urine comes out as foam, instead of a stream of liquid. It takes a loooong time to get to this point and you have to be very out of control during that time (in most cases). Usually the unique foam is experienced at the end of stage 4 (There are 5 stages in dabetic kidney diesease 5 = kindey failure).

Are you on an ace inhibitor for your elvated uAlbumin? If not it is something to consider. You aren't spilling big protien so that is good.

Talking to doctors recently they have been telling me that kidney and eye damage usually happen at the same exact time. I don't know if I believe this yet, but I dont have the same population sizes as they do for diabetic data so I am taking their word for it right now. Do you have any signs of retinopathy?

#20
dgrilli

dgrilli

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 773 posts
  • I am a:Type 1
Eayes are clean as a whistle Brian, I wondered why would my kidneys have problems if my eyes did not. As a matter of fact the Doc commented on that I did not have any signs of damage.

No my urine comes out in a nice stream no foam until it hits the water.

But the foam lays heavy in the water doesn't just bubbly but foamy. There were times that it stunk almost like rotten hay.

I thought maybe it was the insulin since this is the only medicine I take other than Symlin at times.

So you think a Blood Pressure med would help or Ace?

My Doc wants to give those out like candy along with statins. Unfortuanatley I think my Lipids are off because of my thyroid output.

Thanks Brian

Medtronic Revel 723NAL 05-07-2014

Animas One Touch Ping 12-03-2008
Animas 1250 Pump 7-24-2006
Animas 2020 Pump 9-04-2007
Medtronic Guardian REAL-Time 11-13-2007

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users