Jump to content

Photo

What is AIC?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
NickieAnn_25

NickieAnn_25

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
I've been reading a lot of different post and I've noticed that some of you talk about your AIC levels. Being new to this, I'm not sure what it is. Could you please explain it to me? I know it has something to do with your blood testing. I'm not sure what mine are, but I would like to know.

#2
xMenace

xMenace

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 11,118 posts
Glycosylated hemoglobin - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Virginia Woolf: “Consider how common illness is, how tremendous the spiritual change that it brings, how astonishing, when the lights of health go down, the undiscovered countries that are then disclosed, what wastes and deserts of the soul a slight attack of influenza brings to view, what precipices and lawns sprinkled with bright flowers a little rise of temperature reveals, what ancient and obdurate oaks are uprooted in us by the act of sickness, how we go down in the pit of death and feel the waters of annihilation close above our heads and wake thinking to find ourselves in the presence of the angels and the harpers when we have a tooth out and come to the surface in the dentist's arm-chair and confuse his "Rinse the mouth-rinse the mouth" with the greeting of the Deity stooping from the floor of Heaven to welcome us - when we think of this, as we are so frequently forced to think of it, it becomes strange indeed that illness has not taken its place with love and battle and jealousy among the prime themes of literature”
Back on MDI and doing well. Trying Victoza and loving it. A1C 6.0, no major hypos; a few highs; lots of shots. Diagnosed Oct 19th, 1975.
HDL-101; LDL-64; TG-36; TOT-172


#3
mho357

mho357

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 705 posts
NickieAnn,

It provides an indication of your average blood glucose level over the last few months. I think that there are differing opinions on the relationship between the a1c value and the average BG reading. If I remember correctly, an a1c over 7.0 is considered diabetic and 6.0 to 6.9 is "pre" diabetic.

Mark
Dx May 2007

A1C @ Dx = 7.0
9/15/07 = 5.1 (Biosafe home test kit)
10/9/07 = 5.4
1/18/08 = 5.4
6/11/08 = 5.3
11/4/08 = 5.6

Fortamet 500 mg

#4
Evermont

Evermont

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 3,368 posts
You'll have trouble googling it if it's spelled wrong.

Technically, it's not AIC, it's A1c or "Ay-one-see". More specifically HbA1c. It's a blood test, ask your doctor to order one every three months.

#5
alicat61

alicat61

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,242 posts
:) Hi NickieAnn
HbA1c is an average of your blood glucose levels from the last 6 weeks. That is done through one test. Most doctors like to do the test every 3 months to get a picture on how well controlled you are.
alicat61:)

#6
owlyn

owlyn

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,475 posts

:) Hi NickieAnn
HbA1c is an average of your blood glucose levels from the last 6 weeks. That is done through one test. Most doctors like to do the test every 3 months to get a picture on how well controlled you are.
alicat61:)


It is an average over the last 3 months, not 6 weeks. That's why the test is done every three months. Red blood cells live about 3 months...
Posted Image
Unless otherwise stated, the opinions expressed here are my own and are in no way intended to be considered as anything other than my opinion. That's my story and I'm stickin' to it.

#7
xMenace

xMenace

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 11,118 posts
It is the number one thing my doctors look at. When I was 7.5% everything I did was wrong. Now that I'm 6.0% they put me on a pedastal and tell me everything I do is right. In reality I've changed very little ;)

Virginia Woolf: “Consider how common illness is, how tremendous the spiritual change that it brings, how astonishing, when the lights of health go down, the undiscovered countries that are then disclosed, what wastes and deserts of the soul a slight attack of influenza brings to view, what precipices and lawns sprinkled with bright flowers a little rise of temperature reveals, what ancient and obdurate oaks are uprooted in us by the act of sickness, how we go down in the pit of death and feel the waters of annihilation close above our heads and wake thinking to find ourselves in the presence of the angels and the harpers when we have a tooth out and come to the surface in the dentist's arm-chair and confuse his "Rinse the mouth-rinse the mouth" with the greeting of the Deity stooping from the floor of Heaven to welcome us - when we think of this, as we are so frequently forced to think of it, it becomes strange indeed that illness has not taken its place with love and battle and jealousy among the prime themes of literature”
Back on MDI and doing well. Trying Victoza and loving it. A1C 6.0, no major hypos; a few highs; lots of shots. Diagnosed Oct 19th, 1975.
HDL-101; LDL-64; TG-36; TOT-172


#8
CrazyCat2

CrazyCat2

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts
Hi Everyone~I'm new here.

My A1c was 5.4%, which my doctor considered pre-diabetic. so...at this point, I'm watching it with diet.~

Or at least...I'm trying.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users