Jump to content

Photo

Microalbumin test results back :(

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
silvershewolf

silvershewolf

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
I recently recieved some bad news about my microalbumin test results and the doctor had said I'm at a 44 when I should be at a 0 - 20. They put me on some meds for my kidneys to prevent kidney failure and I'm only 23... :( Anyway I'm not sure what a 44 means and I'm wondering if anyone has more information on the microalbumin test results - I tried looking at information the web but it's hard to understand...lol. Thank You!
- Allison

I love my Zowie Beth - :thrasher:[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
9-3-09 HemoA1C
whopping 8.7

#2
blue eyes

blue eyes

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 248 posts
I'm sorry you have microalbuminuri. :(
I've had the test twice and both times there was microalbuminuria, the last one was somewhere around 30, unlikely diabetes related though (I've not had diabetes long enough), so can't really comment there. I do another overnight collection before my next appointment in May.
What my diabetes educator told me about it is that it's early sign of potential kidney disease but early treatment of this can sometimes reverse the kidney disease. A normal health kidney permits only a small amount of albumin which is a protein in the blood to enter the urine. A kidney that has been damaged cannot hold back as much albumin and the level in the urine increases.

I hope the med your on helps.

Diagnosed 27/09/06
Pumping with MM522 since 05/11/07
CGMS since Nov 2008

Posted Image


#3
silvershewolf

silvershewolf

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
Thank You Blueyes. I guess this is what I get for putzing with my Diabetes. Thing is, is that I have no numbness anywhere, my eye sight is fine, circulation is good. How can everything jump right to Kidney Failure? Can't be JUST from the Diabetes - maybe it's from drinking a 24 pack of diet soda in two days and no water - I hate water so I don't drink it. Might be because of the pregnancy - I had a rough one with the Diabetes. The doctors are pinning it solely on the diabetes :( I was just thinking a over last weekend that I thought I was doing good and nothing could possiably go wrong. Darn those strawberry fig newtons :P Good Luck with you're kidneys and thank you again ((((((((((blue eyes))))))))))
- Allison

I love my Zowie Beth - :thrasher:[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
9-3-09 HemoA1C
whopping 8.7

#4
jerryn

jerryn

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 634 posts
Did you work out a lot before you did your urine test? I had my
microalbumin at 32.. I also read on the net that microalbumin readings are higher even on a nondiabetic after a decent workout. I was actually riding a bike down the bike path in Bristol, RI and pusing it.. I was averaging 25mph.. Anyway I told the Dr. what I read on the net and agreed to test again in two weeks. Purposely I was a couch potato the day of and before the test, and micoalbumin was at 2.

In your case it could be due to pregnancy. Don't drink soda.. even diet. It's got phosphoric acid... not healthy for you.
Brew some tea and make ice tea. I drink lots of home brewed Ice tea.

Good luck I hope it clears up for you!

#5
xMenace

xMenace

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 11,118 posts
Welcome Allison,

What kind of A1Cs have you had? I'd definately ask for a re-test if it doesn't make sense to you.

Do you get your eyes checked annually with a dialated exam? Retinopathy has no symptoms until you are in deep.

Virginia Woolf: “Consider how common illness is, how tremendous the spiritual change that it brings, how astonishing, when the lights of health go down, the undiscovered countries that are then disclosed, what wastes and deserts of the soul a slight attack of influenza brings to view, what precipices and lawns sprinkled with bright flowers a little rise of temperature reveals, what ancient and obdurate oaks are uprooted in us by the act of sickness, how we go down in the pit of death and feel the waters of annihilation close above our heads and wake thinking to find ourselves in the presence of the angels and the harpers when we have a tooth out and come to the surface in the dentist's arm-chair and confuse his "Rinse the mouth-rinse the mouth" with the greeting of the Deity stooping from the floor of Heaven to welcome us - when we think of this, as we are so frequently forced to think of it, it becomes strange indeed that illness has not taken its place with love and battle and jealousy among the prime themes of literature”
Back on MDI and doing well. Trying Victoza and loving it. A1C 6.0, no major hypos; a few highs; lots of shots. Diagnosed Oct 19th, 1975.
HDL-101; LDL-64; TG-36; TOT-172


#6
RobiJo

RobiJo

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 968 posts

I recently recieved some bad news about my microalbumin test results and the doctor had said I'm at a 44 when I should be at a 0 - 20. They put me on some meds for my kidneys to prevent kidney failure and I'm only 23... :( Anyway I'm not sure what a 44 means and I'm wondering if anyone has more information on the microalbumin test results - I tried looking at information the web but it's hard to understand...lol. Thank You!
- Allison



My sister was put on meds for the same reason within months of her diagnosis. As long as she takes her pill for it everyday, her microalbumin numbers are fine. For a while she didn't take them like she was supposed to and the number would creep back up. She is 21 now, and has been taking them for almost 8 years. It's better to catch this early and prevent problems than find out after a serious problem exists.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Type 1 Est.1984
MM 722 and CGMS; Novalog
Vitrectomies May 2007 & July 2007
Had a Baby Girl 7/2010! She is perfect!

#7
BrianSCohen

BrianSCohen

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 645 posts
Allison,

Just to reinforce what Jerryn has said. Don't get stressed over this test. I had microalbumin at an even higher level, and turns out it was that I had worked out the day before. As long as you don't have any side effects from the meds (which are probably ACE blood pressure meds like Lisinopril) they are simply protective.

Have your microalbumin retested at your next few appointments, avoiding exercise for 24-48 hours before your appointment. If you magically repeatedbly measure normal, you are likely fine. Otherwise, you can look into it more.

Even if you have protein it may simply be normal (also called benign proteinuria). My daughter had high protein measurements (well beyond microalbumin) and after consulting a nephrologist (kidney doctor) we found it was normal for her It was a condition called postural proteinuria (when she is standing).

Keep your blood sugar tightly controlled, that is the key thing under your control, and it can stave off kidney problems (and some even argue you can recover from kidney problems).
...brian

T2 since 7/05. 48 yrs. 5'11 195 lbs.
Exercise, very low carb diet
HbA1c 9/07 - 6.3%, 3/08 - 6.2%, 6/08 - 6.2%

#8
Ptricia

Ptricia

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I know these posts were from 2008, but was wondering how everyone is doing with their bloodwork. I just got similar blood work back and I am a little nervous about all this....Let me know how everyone is doing.
Thanks,
Tricia

#9
jps

jps

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,105 posts
I do think it needs to be reiterated that exercise CAN DEFINITELY increase urine protein, both regular protein and albumin.
"That which doesn't kill us makes us stronger" - Friedrich Nietzsche

Posted Image

#10
dinycat

dinycat

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 103 posts
I rely on diet soda. I've never heard that it's bad for you, too. Drat! What can we eat and drink without worry nowadays?

dinycat
DX: 4/27/10 A1C: 6.6 FBG: 126
7/14/10 A1C: 6.3 FBG: 102
10/04/10 A1C: 6.1 FBG: 90
12/15/10 A1C: 6.1 FBG: 105
GLUMETZA 1000 mg 1x daily

#11
jtausch

jtausch

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 468 posts

I rely on diet soda. I've never heard that it's bad for you, too. Drat! What can we eat and drink without worry nowadays?

dinycat


Watch out for the dark sodas they have a lot of phosphorus in them in some form or another. my wife has to watch here prosperous intake because of her kidneys so a lot of soda diet or regular can cause problems. The chart we got from the doctor lists soda especially the dark ones has high in prosperous content
Diagnosed: DEC-08-08: FBS 304 :A1c 12.2:mad:
Minimed Paradigm 723 Revel 12-04-2012
Bayer contour next easy link
NEWEST: A1c 6.0 FBS 97 02/12/13:)
Plavix 75 mg;Aspirin 325 mg;Coreg 2.5 mg
Lisinopril 5.0 mg;Lipitor 20 mg


:)

#12
Ptricia

Ptricia

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
I usually exercise everyday....a good workout...weights, about 1 hour cardio....
Had my test done the following day and got a high reading. My kidney fucntion results are normal. I am a wreck over this.
My Dr. while i do think he is through, did not recommend a kidney specialist. I am calling him for a referral so i can go to one..

#13
Subby

Subby

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 10,158 posts
Sorry to hear it Tricia. What do you mean by high reading? I ask, because there seem to be slightly varying stories on what is really bad news and what may well be more of a blip on the radar.

As mentioned before, the issue of exercise is that it can impact on your tests. To my mind, it would seem worth re-doing the test having not exercised for at least 24 hours.

More info on other factors:

Microalbumin test: Results - MayoClinic.com

It also mentions a 24 hour urine test which I think is also a reasonable next step to take. Is your current doctor an endocrinologist?
20 years T1. NPH and Novorapid.
Some essentials for my blood sugar control: dosing via i:c ratio and cf • basal testing when needed • daily 40 minutes moderate exercise (or close) • carbs somewhere below 120g currently • only eating carbs and carb/fat combos that do not cause a problem spike, with or without insulin.

#14
Ptricia

Ptricia

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
Subby,
No my Dr. is an internist....but i am considering an endo.
My number was 60. Totally freaked out, and still am. I feel like I have just been read a death sentence.
Other than that, i always thought i was pretty healthy.....I had lost weight over the past two years, and feel good.
I was reading what Brian had wrote and he said his was even higher than 44, and the next tests were fine...
This sucks !




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users