Jump to content

Photo

7.7 A1c -- How bad is that for a newly diagnosed diabetic?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
Ms.PacMan

Ms.PacMan

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 46 posts
I was just diagnosed two weeks ago, and today I was given a A1c test. I tested out at 7.7.


Being newly diagnosed, I haven't been treating my diabetes long, and i hope after a few months that that number will be alot lower.


But for right now, how bad is that number? Have I already started having organ damage or eye damage or whatever? (I go for an eye exam next week, but I'm just wondering what you all think based on what you know about A1c's.)

#2
davef

davef

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 8,079 posts
That's not too bad and remember that this is a measure of your levels have been in the past 60-90 days. Look at it as a starting point and plan for the future.

My A1c was 11.6 at diagnosis, so you have a head start on me ;)

I would not worry about complications at this point, just focus on getting and maintaining control
Posted Image

By Endurance, we conquer - Shackleton Family Motto
Insulin resistance is futile - I will win - me

Metformin 3000mg daily, Enap 5mg, Victoza 1.8mg, Lantus (currently 14u)
Diagnosed T2 on 26th Nov'07, with FBG of 21mmol/L (378mg/dL) and A1c of 11.6%.
Most recent A1c 20/11/13: 11.6% <= back where I started

#3
morrisma

morrisma

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,253 posts
Pretty good actually. Most are much higher at diagnosis.
Mike

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Type 1 since 1988
Pumping since 2002
CGMS since 2010


#4
princesslinda

princesslinda

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 15,590 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
  • I am a:Type 2
I was 9.6 at diagnosis, so you could certainly be much higher. Don't worry, just do all you can do to keep your numbers as close to normal as possible, and your next A1C should be much lower.

T2, diagnosed 8/31/06.
Meds: Metformin-ER 500 mg twice daily, HCTZ 12.5 mg every other day for BP Enalapril 20 mg 1 daily (ace-inhibitor)
Diet: I eat to my meter, generally eating 75-100 carbs/day with the occasional splurge.


#5
GeishaGirl

GeishaGirl

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 762 posts
8.3 here and have been struggling for control ever since. Worry about getting control -- having control will keep damage away, and can even let your body heal damage if it exists. But with a not-so-high number, I honestly wouldn't worry about complications yet.
Amanda
misDX type 2 8/2007, reDX type 1 8/2008

[SIZE="2"]
Pumping since 11/2008, Purple Minimed 722 named Barney

Other Meds:
Metformin 1000mg 2x/day
Fomotine 2x/day

Latest a1c: 7.6 (ugh)

#6
ShottleBop

ShottleBop

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 6,434 posts
An A1c of 7.7 corresponds to an average BG of 175, using the most recent conversion formula (I am using the converter at Blood Sugar 101). Research shows that glucotoxicity sets in at about 140, so you don't want to maintain your BG that high for a very long period.

That said, control of your BGs can undo a lot of what damage, if any, has already occurred. No use spending a lot of time worrying about what happened before you were diagnosed. Concentrate on controlling your BGs now.
Functionally, a Type 2 (missed the label by th-a-a-a-a-t much)
Dx prediabetic 02/08 (FBG 127 and 123), A1c 6.5
So far, controlled without meds.

#7
Noni1974

Noni1974

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 64 posts
I was 7.2 when I found out in July. My doctor told me it's wasn't horribly bad but it wasn't normal. My doctor wants an A1C of below 6. I'll see in a couple of weeks what it's dropped to.:o

#8
Veektor

Veektor

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 61 posts
11.3 when I was diagnosed so don't fret it yet. Its when you don't bring it down that you should begin to worry. My last AIC was 7.1 so even though it is not stellar, it is far from my starting point and that is how you want to measure your treatment. Lowest was 6.8 but its a constant challenge and I'm sure you're up for it.
======================
Veektor
T1: 7 yrs
Minimed 722 / Novolog / CGMS / One Touch Ultra Mini
Father, Husband, Gamer, Table Tennis Player
======================

#9
art

art

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,000 posts
  • LocationWest Coast Florida
  • I am a:Type 2
7.7
Sounds like you caught your diabetes early on.
Good for you.
I was 15.5 when I found out.

You may also be one of the lucky ones that can get control with just diet and exercise.

With that number there's probably no damage at all.

But, get checked and then you'll know for sure and you can relax.

Welcome to our happy family

Art:D
Posted Image

#10
maya0606

maya0606

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 218 posts
When i was diagnosed mine was 14.5
Diabetic on Type 1 since February 1999
A1C June 2008 = 8.2
A1C Oct 2008 = 12.5 WOW! :(
A1C Nov 2009 =7.2 :)
Maya
if it's to be, it's up to moi!!!

#11
mraymond

mraymond

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 79 posts
My A1C was 12.4 when diagnosed at end of June. It was 7.5 on Sept 4. I denied the symptoms for a long time before diagnosis, so I have blurred vision, cataracts, bleeding retina, and peripheral neuropathy in my feet. But I was experiencing those symptoms for quite a while and my levels were pretty high at diagnosis. At 7.5, some of my problems are getting better, so hopefully I don't have a lot of permanent damage. Hopefully you won't either, but I guess each one of us is different and perhaps the damage occurs when things are out of control for a long period of time.

mary

#12
Scrabblechick

Scrabblechick

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,084 posts
I was at 7.4 and got it down to 5.6 in about four months. For a newly diagnosed diabetic, 7.7 isn't too bad.

Keep making those positive changes and you'll see that A1C come on down! :)
Glycemic impact diet; exercise (jujitsu, walking); Metformin 2000 mg;
Victoza, 1.2 mg per day; Enalapril 40 mg; Prevachol
A1C, 11-10: 5.2!:elefant:
A1C, 9-1-09: 5.3!!; A1C, 5-19-09: 5.1!; A1C, 2-12-09: 5.3!; A1C, 11-14-08: 5.2!; A1C, 8-7-08: 6.3; A1C, 5-1-08: 5.6; A1C, 2-5-08: 7.4

#13
superemt

superemt

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts
When I was diagnosed in Nov 99, my A1C was 12.8, last test was 6.0, down from 6.3. :)

#14
Kanga

Kanga

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 369 posts
My A1c at dx was 12.1
Be nicer than necessary because everyone you meet is fighting some kind of battle


Posted Image

#15
bookwormy

bookwormy

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
I was diagnosed in April 2008 with 13.3. Last check in October it was 5.4.
This forum is great to learn from and everyone is so friendly and helpful.
Barb

#16
IrishJoe

IrishJoe

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 424 posts
my bms was 18mm/L on diagnosis and my A1c 4 months after was 6.5% which I was told was great for my first one. so 7.7 doenst seem bad at all considering its what some people have after years !!!

#17
David_S

David_S

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 204 posts
14.2 here at diagnosis.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Diagnosed 1.5 10/20/06
Pittsburgh,PA.
Lantus 10 units PM
Novolog to scale and 2 units at dinner

A1C 10/23/2006 14.2 :eek2:
A1c 03/23/2007 6.3 :nurse:
A1c 02/25/08 6.1 ;)
A1c 06/26/08 6.3 :smile:
A1c 10/23/08 6.5 :dontknow:

#18
owlyn

owlyn

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,460 posts
Not bad at all. Sometimes my current A1C is that high, and that's after 17 years, and no complications. Best to get it lower if you can, though.
Posted Image
Unless otherwise stated, the opinions expressed here are my own and are in no way intended to be considered as anything other than my opinion. That's my story and I'm stickin' to it.

#19
jo jo

jo jo

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
My daughter has just been diagnosed and had her first visit to the diabetes clinic today her A1c was 14.5 and she has to check it for a few days then they will decide if she needs insulin but its looking likely.Whats worrying is she tested it half an hour ago and it was 20.5.Its all so scarey at the min.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users