Jump to content

Photo

Black Spot on Foot

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
HuskerMychal

HuskerMychal

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 725 posts
About 2 months ago on the callus behind my big toe I found what appears to be a large blood blister. Show my PCP and he agreed seemed to be a blood blister and may have been from new shoes and new job. Well 2 months later it is still there , same size and color and still tender to the touch. Should I have maybe my endo look at this or take it to my PCP again or just assume it is taking forever to go away?
:confused:
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Humulin U-500 Pumping Pink Ping
Metformin 850mg 3x a day
Cpap 18 Cm H2o with Ultra Mirage Full Face Mask
Aspirin 162 mg a day
Zetia 10mg a day
Tricor 145mg a day
Benazepril 20mg a day
Dyazide 27.5-25mg a day
Metoprolol 50mg a day
Lyrica 50mg 2x day
Vicadin 325 x 5 2x a day
Fish Oil - Glucostimine - Vit D

#2
Real4

Real4

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 459 posts
Do have it looked at again, especially if you have any signs of neuropathy or leg/foot circulation problems. I can't tell you who the best doctor is, depends on their individual inclinations - if there is a real problem you'll need to ultimately see a foot doctor of sorts.

#3
HuskerMychal

HuskerMychal

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 725 posts
I have good circulation in my feet but do have some tingling in the left on the bottom. Dr is not sue if it is neropathy or left over from my back surgery at the end of Augest. I had a 3/4 inch piese of a herniated disk removed that had broke off and lodged in my sciatic nerve. :(
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Humulin U-500 Pumping Pink Ping
Metformin 850mg 3x a day
Cpap 18 Cm H2o with Ultra Mirage Full Face Mask
Aspirin 162 mg a day
Zetia 10mg a day
Tricor 145mg a day
Benazepril 20mg a day
Dyazide 27.5-25mg a day
Metoprolol 50mg a day
Lyrica 50mg 2x day
Vicadin 325 x 5 2x a day
Fish Oil - Glucostimine - Vit D

#4
xMenace

xMenace

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 11,109 posts
Get it checked. You are diabetic.

At least it's tender which is a good sign.
Michelle Oberg "yep....stop trying to make vegetables taste like meat.....you made your choice, now live with it hippies"

Back on MDI and doing well. Trying Victoza and loving it. A1C 6.0, no major hypos; a few highs; lots of shots. Diagnosed Oct 19th, 1975.
HDL-101; LDL-64; TG-36; TOT-172

#5
princesslinda

princesslinda

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 15,821 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
  • I am a:Type 2
I would definitely have anything on my feet checked out. Even if it's nothing, you'll have peace of mind.

T2, diagnosed 8/31/06.
Meds: Metformin-ER 500 mg twice daily, HCTZ 12.5 mg every other day for BP Enalapril 20 mg 1 daily (ace-inhibitor)
Diet: I eat to my meter, generally eating 75-100 carbs/day with the occasional splurge.


#6
davef

davef

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 8,109 posts
Don't wait any longer, get it seen to, as John said you are diabetic. Your healing powers will not be what they once were.
Posted Image

By Endurance, we conquer - Shackleton Family Motto
Insulin resistance is futile - I will win - me

Metformin 3000mg daily, Enap 5mg, Victoza 1.8mg, Lantus (currently 14u)
Diagnosed T2 on 26th Nov'07, with FBG of 21mmol/L (378mg/dL) and A1c of 11.6%.
Most recent A1c 20/11/13: 11.6% <= back where I started

#7
Scrabblechick

Scrabblechick

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,084 posts
Broken record here: get it checked. I'd let my endo look at it, but that's just me. I say this because your endo is more likely to have seen this sort of thing before.
Glycemic impact diet; exercise (jujitsu, walking); Metformin 2000 mg;
Victoza, 1.2 mg per day; Enalapril 40 mg; Prevachol
A1C, 11-10: 5.2!:elefant:
A1C, 9-1-09: 5.3!!; A1C, 5-19-09: 5.1!; A1C, 2-12-09: 5.3!; A1C, 11-14-08: 5.2!; A1C, 8-7-08: 6.3; A1C, 5-1-08: 5.6; A1C, 2-5-08: 7.4

#8
notme

notme

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 13,143 posts
  • LocationCalifornia
  • I am a:Type 1
I guess I will "ditto". Please get it checked. Blood blisters can take awhile to reabsorb, but two months is far to long.

Please get it checked out.
maxwellsmiles1.jpg



Nancy


“I don't expect everything to be handed to me. Just set it down anywhere.”.




diagnosed type 1 October 1986
currently using Medtronic MiniMed
Revel 723 with CGMS
CLEAR [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

#9
mortis505

mortis505

    Browncoat

  • 500 plus
  • 2,186 posts
  • LocationFederal Way, Wa
  • I am a:Type 1.5
Let me throw in my "me too" on getting it checked. As the saying goes, "better safe than sorry".
Type 1.5 and Hashimotos
MM522
Accu-Check Aviva (VA provided)
50mcg Levothyroxin
2.5Mg Lisinopril
80Mg Pravastatin

Facebook

#10
HuskerMychal

HuskerMychal

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 725 posts
Thaniks all, it was what i was thinking but wanted a opinion from friends. May have to call my PCP though. Cant get in to see Endo until jan 15 :(
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Humulin U-500 Pumping Pink Ping
Metformin 850mg 3x a day
Cpap 18 Cm H2o with Ultra Mirage Full Face Mask
Aspirin 162 mg a day
Zetia 10mg a day
Tricor 145mg a day
Benazepril 20mg a day
Dyazide 27.5-25mg a day
Metoprolol 50mg a day
Lyrica 50mg 2x day
Vicadin 325 x 5 2x a day
Fish Oil - Glucostimine - Vit D

#11
HuskerMychal

HuskerMychal

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 725 posts
Made to Dr. today about the spot on my foot. No sign of infection and seems to be a stubborn blood blister but to be sure they have gave me a referal to a podiatrist.

:confused:
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Humulin U-500 Pumping Pink Ping
Metformin 850mg 3x a day
Cpap 18 Cm H2o with Ultra Mirage Full Face Mask
Aspirin 162 mg a day
Zetia 10mg a day
Tricor 145mg a day
Benazepril 20mg a day
Dyazide 27.5-25mg a day
Metoprolol 50mg a day
Lyrica 50mg 2x day
Vicadin 325 x 5 2x a day
Fish Oil - Glucostimine - Vit D

#12
yannah

yannah

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 5,599 posts
I LOVE my podiatrist. He knows everything about diabetes. he knows everthing about feet. He is very smart. Good luck!
last a1c 5.5. /5.8

low carb

quinipril- 5 mg day
novolog 70/30


my lipid profile is finally amazing.

I LOVE YOU!

#13
IrishJoe

IrishJoe

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 424 posts

I have good circulation in my feet but do have some tingling in the left on the bottom. Dr is not sue if it is neropathy or left over from my back surgery at the end of Augest. I had a 3/4 inch piese of a herniated disk removed that had broke off and lodged in my sciatic nerve.


I shivered when I heard that and I'm not that squeemish...

#14
HuskerMychal

HuskerMychal

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 725 posts
LOL IrishJoe,
I did more than shiver, DR waited 6 weeks for the herniation to suside so he did not have to shave the disks too. 6 weeks of very bad pain and because as I have mentioned in other posts I am a drug addict so I use as little pain pills as possible. But I will say this, The surgeon is awesome. I have NO pain from the back at all.
:)
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Humulin U-500 Pumping Pink Ping
Metformin 850mg 3x a day
Cpap 18 Cm H2o with Ultra Mirage Full Face Mask
Aspirin 162 mg a day
Zetia 10mg a day
Tricor 145mg a day
Benazepril 20mg a day
Dyazide 27.5-25mg a day
Metoprolol 50mg a day
Lyrica 50mg 2x day
Vicadin 325 x 5 2x a day
Fish Oil - Glucostimine - Vit D




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users