Jump to content

Photo

Nasal steroids and blood sugar

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1
foxl

foxl

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 13,756 posts
Okay everything I can find <<<SAYS>>> nasal steroids do not jack your blood sugar.

I have been running over 130 ever since I took two toots in each nostril from my MD's sample bottle, yesterday.

I am also on Levofloxacin ... feel lightheaded and still have the infection. Daggit. This is getting ... frustrating. I am used to being in control and do not care for this, one bit.

Well, I did not post this jsut to whine (though whining I AM), has anyone ELSE had a reaction from nasal steroid spray?
Linda


[B]Jan A1c 6.3/B]
Jul 09 ... C-pep 1.3, GAD-65 > 30
Mar 10 C-pep 2.8 (20 g carb); GAD 3.2
dx 02/09 in DKA


Levemir 12U per day; novolog PRN TDD ca 16U
MetforminXR 1000 mg BID
Ramipril 5 mg
T4 112 mcg
Chia oil
Vitamin D3, 4000 IU
Eating 20 - 45 g carb per day ovo-lacto-vegetarian
Walking 30 min 6x week

#2
SueM

SueM

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,408 posts
Hi Linda, I used a steroid nasal spray last week for 2 days.
Blood sugar went through the roof. Nasal spray was deposited in the bin (trash)
Sue
Pumping using bovine insulin. (Pump kindly donated by Solox)

#3
foxl

foxl

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 13,756 posts
Sue thx for your response -- did you have an infection, or was this for allergies ... ?

I am still undecided as to which is causing my elevations ...
Linda


[B]Jan A1c 6.3/B]
Jul 09 ... C-pep 1.3, GAD-65 > 30
Mar 10 C-pep 2.8 (20 g carb); GAD 3.2
dx 02/09 in DKA


Levemir 12U per day; novolog PRN TDD ca 16U
MetforminXR 1000 mg BID
Ramipril 5 mg
T4 112 mcg
Chia oil
Vitamin D3, 4000 IU
Eating 20 - 45 g carb per day ovo-lacto-vegetarian
Walking 30 min 6x week

#4
SueM

SueM

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,408 posts

Sue thx for your response -- did you have an infection, or was this for allergies ... ?

I am still undecided as to which is causing my elevations ...


I have a chronic sinus infection. I have tried different sprays before which did not affect my blood sugars but on the other hand did not help the condition.
The new spray (Flixonase) worked a treat but blood sugars though the roof. The steroid in the spray is quite high from what I can gather.
So it was dumped as previously stated.
I knew it was the spray causing the problem for me because numbers normal as soon as stopped.
Sue
Pumping using bovine insulin. (Pump kindly donated by Solox)

#5
TommyC1

TommyC1

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,186 posts
Generic Flucatasone aqueous solution nasal spray raises my BS noticably.
I use it to stave off Hayfever which has triggered my asthma and put me in intensive care in the past.
There's a joke in there with terminal hayfever I think?
Being on insulin I just increase my dose as needed.

Lantus & Novalog MDI

#6
SueM

SueM

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,408 posts

Being on insulin I just increase my dose as needed.


I was not prepared to double my insulin usage for ever and a day. Hence the bin was very usefull :)
Sue
Pumping using bovine insulin. (Pump kindly donated by Solox)

#7
TommyC1

TommyC1

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,186 posts

I was not prepared to double my insulin usage for ever and a day. Hence the bin was very usefull :)



I guess it depends on what you are using it for.
If I was trying to be a little less stuffy, I would not put up with the higher BS either.
But the threat of total pulmonary shutdown has me thinking I'll deal with the extra insulin. Fortunately I only need the stuff in the spring and fall.

Lantus & Novalog MDI

#8
fgummett

fgummett

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 7,916 posts
So I guess you are saying it is all relative ;)

I think the important point is to realise the effect steroids can have on BG and factor that into how we manage our day.

#9
foxl

foxl

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 13,756 posts
Well in my case I think it was the infection and not the spray ... I have continued to use due to the SEVERE discomfort in my face from my infection.

While the infection is not gone, it is better, and my BG this morning was 113 -- notably LOWER the past 2 - 3 days.
Linda


[B]Jan A1c 6.3/B]
Jul 09 ... C-pep 1.3, GAD-65 > 30
Mar 10 C-pep 2.8 (20 g carb); GAD 3.2
dx 02/09 in DKA


Levemir 12U per day; novolog PRN TDD ca 16U
MetforminXR 1000 mg BID
Ramipril 5 mg
T4 112 mcg
Chia oil
Vitamin D3, 4000 IU
Eating 20 - 45 g carb per day ovo-lacto-vegetarian
Walking 30 min 6x week

#10
MCS

MCS

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 4,637 posts
Something that works for me at times with a sinus infection, had many in the past.

There are four places on your face that feed blood to your sinuses that can be accessed. The first is the small notch in your nose somewhere between the bridge of your nose and the tip where it joins your cheeks. I apply pressure to this notch, it will slow the blood flow down to your sinuses. The other access is the groove between your cheek bone and the base of your nose. I also apply pressure to this area. This works for me. The problem sometimes is it will feel better when you slow the blood flow down, but will some times elevate the pain when blood flow is restored. As Always YMMV

I have hypersensitive sinuses, temp change, humidity, odors, all had the potential to shut my sinuses down.
---------------------------------
Asprin 2-6 325mg per day
Amino Acids, Vitamins Bx, C, D, E
Hi-Maize 260, Ground and Whole Flax Seed
COQ10, Magnesium, Zinc, Fish Oil, Lisinopril
A1C estimate of 10-12 at dxed 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
Everyone has something to offer, you just have to listen

#11
foxl

foxl

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 13,756 posts

Something that works for me at times with a sinus infection, had many in the past.

There are four places on your face that feed blood to your sinuses that can be accessed. The first is the small notch in your nose somewhere between the bridge of your nose and the tip where it joins your cheeks. I apply pressure to this notch, it will slow the blood flow down to your sinuses. The other access is the groove between your cheek bone and the base of your nose. I also apply pressure to this area. This works for me. The problem sometimes is it will feel better when you slow the blood flow down, but will some times elevate the pain when blood flow is restored. As Always YMMV

I have hypersensitive sinuses, temp change, humidity, odors, all had the potential to shut my sinuses down.


Accupressure? But ... it DOES provide temporary relief -- esp. to my TEETH! Thanks, Marty!
Linda


[B]Jan A1c 6.3/B]
Jul 09 ... C-pep 1.3, GAD-65 > 30
Mar 10 C-pep 2.8 (20 g carb); GAD 3.2
dx 02/09 in DKA


Levemir 12U per day; novolog PRN TDD ca 16U
MetforminXR 1000 mg BID
Ramipril 5 mg
T4 112 mcg
Chia oil
Vitamin D3, 4000 IU
Eating 20 - 45 g carb per day ovo-lacto-vegetarian
Walking 30 min 6x week

#12
MCS

MCS

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 4,637 posts
There is another place as well, depends on where your sinuses are inflammed. Midway on the bottom of your cheek bone, this one is hard to find.
---------------------------------
Asprin 2-6 325mg per day
Amino Acids, Vitamins Bx, C, D, E
Hi-Maize 260, Ground and Whole Flax Seed
COQ10, Magnesium, Zinc, Fish Oil, Lisinopril
A1C estimate of 10-12 at dxed 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
Everyone has something to offer, you just have to listen

#13
foxl

foxl

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 13,756 posts

There is another place as well, depends on where your sinuses are inflammed. Midway on the bottom of your cheek bone, this one is hard to find.


With this pain ... NOT so hard!
Linda


[B]Jan A1c 6.3/B]
Jul 09 ... C-pep 1.3, GAD-65 > 30
Mar 10 C-pep 2.8 (20 g carb); GAD 3.2
dx 02/09 in DKA


Levemir 12U per day; novolog PRN TDD ca 16U
MetforminXR 1000 mg BID
Ramipril 5 mg
T4 112 mcg
Chia oil
Vitamin D3, 4000 IU
Eating 20 - 45 g carb per day ovo-lacto-vegetarian
Walking 30 min 6x week




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users