Jump to content

Photo

Is the rule - "once a diabetic always a diabetic?"

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1
US Import

US Import

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Hi,

I could do with some advice if anyone can help. I have lost over 70 lbs, brought my readings down from the 400's to in the mid 70's - 90 before meals and my last 2 A1C's were 5.2 (on two tablets of lowest dose Janumet/day) and then 5.5 on 1 tablet. Now I am off the tablets and the weight continues to drop slowly - the readings have stayed the same as when I was on the 1 tablet. So, my question is, if my readings continue to stay as reasonable as they are now, am I still considered a diabetic for medical reasons? Same question applies for insurance purposes etc. Can anyone help advise me please?
US Import
Type 2 since Jan 09
Weight Loss: 73 lbs and still counting!
1/18/10 - 5.5 - no medication
5/29/09 - 5.2 - 2 Janumet a day
2/9/09-8.1
1/16/09-9.5

#2
fgummett

fgummett

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 7,916 posts
First off... Good For YOU! :congrats:

From other threads here on DF I think the general consensus is that there is no "cure"... you may have reversed your symptoms to a much earlier stage of D and they may never reappear; so long as you maintain your improved habits BUT it is unlikely you could eat freely as before without D rearing it's ugly head again.

In terms of insurance you might even see a new Doctor and pass an A1c and Fasting BG... possibly even an OGTT... BUT (and I could be wrong) I suspect the insurance terms are carefully worded such that if you have EVER been diagnosed with D then it is a pre-existing condition. I would not be surprised if they employ investigators to search out "false claims" as a reason to deny payment.

On the other hand you have dramatically improved your chances for living a much longer and healthier life :)

#3
ljjhouser

ljjhouser

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,747 posts
In insurance terms, I suspect the fact you have diabetes is "General Knowledge" for your insurance company and is identified as a "pre-existing condition." Some companies, however might not penalize you for diabetes if you can qualify by stating (if true) you have diabetes but do not use meds to control your diabetes. Medicare, for example, operates with "Guarenteed Issue." for insurance of people who sign up for the first year. After that, you can apply for insurance changes - some plans have a problem with diabetes and others only if treated by meds.
Good for you on your weight loss. Keep up the good work.
Later, Larry
A1c
10.7 - BG 246 - 08/07/2009
7.4 - BG 94 - 10/07/2009
6.2 - BG 96 - 11/11/2009
5.8 BG 92 - 1/05/2010
5.7 BG 87 - 05/03/2010

No Meds, just diet - so far!

I came into this world with nothing, and I've been able to keep most of that.

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

A week of paddling instruction is worth a lifetime of "paddling around."

#4
US Import

US Import

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts

In insurance terms, I suspect the fact you have diabetes is "General Knowledge" for your insurance company and is identified as a "pre-existing condition." Some companies, however might not penalize you for diabetes if you can qualify by stating (if true) you have diabetes but do not use meds to control your diabetes. Medicare, for example, operates with "Guarenteed Issue." for insurance of people who sign up for the first year. After that, you can apply for insurance changes - some plans have a problem with diabetes and others only if treated by meds.
Good for you on your weight loss. Keep up the good work.
Later, Larry

Thanks to you all for the feedback. All the family on my Dad's side have had it and I knew it was only a matter of when, particulary with my ever growing weight gain. So I suppose when it eventually hit (helped by me drinking 4 or 5 ginger ales a day for a solid week - I was on a ship and the diet coke was dreadful!) I knew the diet and lack of exercise would have to change dramatically. I do have friends that took the 'easy' route and had the lap band etc. surgery and their doctors have told them their are 'cured' - I was just hoping that there really was such a state for diabetes.
US Import
Type 2 since Jan 09
Weight Loss: 73 lbs and still counting!
1/18/10 - 5.5 - no medication
5/29/09 - 5.2 - 2 Janumet a day
2/9/09-8.1
1/16/09-9.5

#5
ljjhouser

ljjhouser

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,747 posts
Frank (in my view) is correct about no cure. We sometimes in jest say we are cured, but basically we maintain our BG numbers. I could say I am cured. I have good BG numbers. One chocolate shake, and I would again have diabetes. Not really cured, but controlled.

Just a note.
Lose weight. You have done very well, continue and maintain lower weight. Lap band misses an important point. Exercise also builds muscle mass. Increasing muscle mass to fat ratio in the body also decreases insulin resistance.

We have to accept a new lifestyle. My friends sometimes ask me "how did you just stop eating ice cream, pizzas, etc."

I believe this:
I used to snow ski in Vail - but that was a different part of my life.
I used to fly airplanes - I was a pilot - but not any more.
I used to recreational eat - but not anymore (Just like other things).

You have done so well. Good luck, Larry
A1c
10.7 - BG 246 - 08/07/2009
7.4 - BG 94 - 10/07/2009
6.2 - BG 96 - 11/11/2009
5.8 BG 92 - 1/05/2010
5.7 BG 87 - 05/03/2010

No Meds, just diet - so far!

I came into this world with nothing, and I've been able to keep most of that.

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

A week of paddling instruction is worth a lifetime of "paddling around."

#6
Ed B

Ed B

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 374 posts
Since diagnosis I've lost about 55 pounds and managed to keep it off. My numbers are much better than they were 4 years ago at diagnosis. But I know I am not cured.

When I get lax with my diet my numbers creep up. When I keep carbs at a reasonable level for me (around 100g to 120 per day) my numbers would imply that I don't have a problem. All I have to do to remind myself that I am diabetic is eat something bad like a cinniman roll or or a few donuts for breakfast a few days in a row and I will be back to fasting BG levels in the 150s.
Old A1Cs: April 2007 A1C: 10.6; Aug 2008 A1C: 6.0; Jan 2009 A1C: 6.5; April 2009 A1C: 5.6 !!! :); June 2010 A1C 6.1;
Bayer A1C Now: May 31 2011 A1C 6.7 ; June 30 2011 A1C 6.2
Latest Official: July 06 2011 A1C 6.1
Bayer A1C Now Dec 1 2011 A1C 5.6
Bayer A1C Now April 20, 2012 A1C 5.8
--------------
Metformin: 1500mg/day
Onglyza 5 mg
Crestor: 10 mg
Quinapril 20 mg


Photoblog http://countryoaksimages.com/

#7
Reba55

Reba55

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 229 posts
The answer to your question, is YES.


Diagnosed Type 2, November 2006
Metformin HCL ER 500mg 2xday
Lisinopril-HCTZ 10/12.5
Simvastatin 1xday
Venlafaxine ER 150mg 1Xday
Enteric Aspirin 81 mg
Victoza 1xday
Women's One a Day Vitamin
Calcium 1000 mg
Vitamin D 600mg
Fish Oil 1000mg 3/day
Naproxin when needed

A1C 10/2009 6.8
A1C 01/2010 5.7 :)
AIC 04/15/10 5.8 :)
A1C 08/25/10 5.8 :)
A1C 12/2010 5.8 :)
A1C 03/2011 5.9 :)
A1C 07/2011 6.2 :)
A1C 01/23/13 6.1 :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users