Jump to content

Photo

AIC from 10.5 to 8.5 in one month after dx - any good?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
jv2222

jv2222

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 52 posts
Hiya,

Just got my A1C after one month since dx. It feels like going from 10.5 to 8.5 isn't much a of a big deal. perhaps I'm not understanding it correctly?

All thoughts and advice welcome.

Justin :)
Diagnosed 22nd June 2010 - A1C: 10.5
500mg Slow Release Metformin Day
-------------------
06/22/2010: Fasting BS 311
07/16/2010: Fasting BS 140
07/20/2010: Fasting BS 120
9/7/2010: A1C: 6.2!
09/16/2010: Fasting BS 100

#2
matingara

matingara

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,175 posts
yes it is very good. look at it this way. A1c is (roughly) a 3 month "rolling" average. so, you have in your 8.5% 2 bad months and 1 good month averaged. that would mathematically probably extrapolate to quite a nice figure in the 5%-7% range with a bit of luck. but any mathematical extrapolation would have a lot of assumptions in it.

:)

-- joel.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
do not click here...
___________________________

NUMBERS
-----------------
May 2010 : A1C (home) 5.5%: Feb 2010: A1C (home): 5.2% Oct 2009: A1C: 5.7%;
Triglycerides: 53 (0.6); HDL chol: 50 (1.2); LDL chol: 19.5 (0.5); total cholesterol 87.5
Lantus before bed - 30u; Novorapid for meals (averaging 20-30u per day); Lowish carb diet

#3
bardley

bardley

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 175 posts
...well done and keep it up. It looks like you're heading the right direction!

#4
alura

alura

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 980 posts
You bet it's a good thing! Keep going as you have been....
alura
"Livin' Life by the Drop" - SRV


Diagnosed T2 July 2008 -- Metformin 1000 mg:2xdaily/Prilosec/Celexa

A1c Jul '08 = 6.8
A1c March 2013 = 5.4

#5
Big_Al

Big_Al

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 111 posts
Think of it this way, would going from an A1c of 8.5 to 10.5 be a bad thing?

My point is, you're doing great! Any progress is good progress. Losing 2% on the A1c over the course of 1 month is fantastic!
Al

1/15/2010 - A1c - 9.7
4/23/2010 - A1c - 6.2 ;)
10/25/2010 - A1c - 6.1 :o (I was expecting lower)

Weight 1/15/2010 - 383 :(
Weight 5/14/2010 - 299 :D

Meds - 2000 mg Metformin

#6
princesslinda

princesslinda

    Super Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 15,921 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
  • I am a:Type 2
I agree that any downward trend to your A1C is a good one! Since it's a 90 day average, you're not going to see a huge change in just one month.

T2, diagnosed 8/31/06.
Meds: Metformin-ER 500 mg twice daily, HCTZ 12.5 mg every other day for BP Enalapril 20 mg 1 daily (ace-inhibitor)
Diet: I eat to my meter, generally eating 75-100 carbs/day with the occasional splurge.


#7
NickP

NickP

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,895 posts

Hiya,

Just got my A1C after one month since dx. It feels like going from 10.5 to 8.5 isn't much a of a big deal. perhaps I'm not understanding it correctly?

All thoughts and advice welcome.

Justin :)


Justin,

GREAT JOB!!!! In only one month you have reduced your fasting BG from a blistering 310 down to a respectable 120. You are on the right path.

However, it's not time to celebrate with a plate of pasta, but this should reinforce to you that you are on the correct path, and getting your body back to "normal BG levels.'

Remember, this is a journey, not a destination, so keep on the path and doing the right things - low carb, exercise, and meds.....

Congrats...we look forward to seeing better and better numbers!
Nick
Feb 17, 2010 - Initial A1C 9.3 Weight 238
May 26, 2010 - A1C 6.0
Aug 20, 2010 - A1C 5.6
Nov 19, 2010 - A1C 5.8
Mar 1, 2011- A1C 5.7 (No Meds)
Jun 3, 2011 - A1C 5.7 (No Meds)
Oct 31, 2011 - A1C 5.3
Nov 6, 2012 - A1C 5.3
Feb 18, 2014- A1C 5.6 Weight 199

Current Meds:
Metformin 500mg x 2

#8
jv2222

jv2222

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 52 posts
All I can say is.... yayy!

Thx everyone for explaining it to me :)
Diagnosed 22nd June 2010 - A1C: 10.5
500mg Slow Release Metformin Day
-------------------
06/22/2010: Fasting BS 311
07/16/2010: Fasting BS 140
07/20/2010: Fasting BS 120
9/7/2010: A1C: 6.2!
09/16/2010: Fasting BS 100




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users