Jump to content

Photo

Your Average BG Level

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1
kchammmy

kchammmy

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 239 posts
I know this is far from an exact science, but I'm just curious.

Mine is 111.

I base that on my last 59 readings going back 18 days.

Best approximation: what do you think your average BG level has been over the last few weeks?
Kip

Diagnosed Type 2 on April 19, 2011

A1C: 5.2 (10-01-2011)*NEW!
A1C: 6.1 (07-19-2011)
A1C: 13.5 (04-19-2011)

Metformin Twice Daily @ 500 mgs
(Stopped Glimepiride 9/2011) :)
Exercise @ gym 4-5 times per week / low carb diet
Herbal & Vitamin Supplements

#2
Ed B

Ed B

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 374 posts
My best guess would be 130 +/-5 with my highs being morning fasting numbers. However, I have seen a two scary numbers recently when testing post-meal. So the actually number (if we could get an actual number) is probably a little higher. My lesson learned from those scary numbers is I have pretty clear evidence that a I react very badly to hamburger buns and one is bad enough to shoot my BG levels WAY too high even when that is the only significant carb source I eat.
Old A1Cs: April 2007 A1C: 10.6; Aug 2008 A1C: 6.0; Jan 2009 A1C: 6.5; April 2009 A1C: 5.6 !!! :); June 2010 A1C 6.1;
Bayer A1C Now: May 31 2011 A1C 6.7 ; June 30 2011 A1C 6.2
Latest Official: July 06 2011 A1C 6.1
Bayer A1C Now Dec 1 2011 A1C 5.6
Bayer A1C Now April 20, 2012 A1C 5.8
--------------
Metformin: 1500mg/day
Onglyza 5 mg
Crestor: 10 mg
Quinapril 20 mg


Photoblog http://countryoaksimages.com/

#3
NickP

NickP

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,895 posts
My average over the past 30 days is 114.6 I used a program from DLife to track my BG's, and it gives me 7, 14, 30 and 90 day averages.

BTW....I still test over 8 times a day to monitor and control my BG's (without any medication).
Nick
Feb 17, 2010 - Initial A1C 9.3 Weight 238
May 26, 2010 - A1C 6.0
Aug 20, 2010 - A1C 5.6
Nov 19, 2010 - A1C 5.8
Mar 1, 2011- A1C 5.7 (No Meds)
Jun 3, 2011 - A1C 5.7 (No Meds)
Oct 31, 2011 - A1C 5.3
Nov 6, 2012 - A1C 5.3
Feb 18, 2014- A1C 5.6 Weight 199

Current Meds:
Metformin 500mg x 2

#4
jwags

jwags

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 7,007 posts
  • I am a:Type 2
Mine is about 100 but I only do 3 tests most days. It lines up pretty much with the Bayer HbA1c I did a few months ago
HbA1c 5.3 3/11 , HbA1c 5/12 6.1
metformin 2550 mg
Moderate carb diet 40-75 carbs a day
3 T of Coconut Oil daily

Vit D, CoQ10, Melatonin, Multi vitamin, zinc, B 12
Chia Seeds , Flaxseeds

Exercise- Tennis - 2 hours/week, Power Walking- 2 miles most days, Hiking in the summer on trails and in the mountains

diagnosed Feb 2007
Age 64

#5
jumbo9312

jumbo9312

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,492 posts
My average fasting BG for the last 30 days is 98, according to my meter.
I check my BGs between 4 and 6 times a day.
My fasting numbers are lower than my A1C which was 5.7 (approx 111).
I think your A1C is a better indication of your true fasting number, unless you have a CGMS (Type 1's correct me if I'm wrong) or are testing 12 or more times a day.
Just my $.02. :cool2:
Rod

"Do or do not...there is no try."
Yoda

#6
rwallen

rwallen

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 371 posts
I would say mine over the last few weeks has been 65-75. Had Lantus reduced starting last Friday. Haven't experienced any hypos like I was but I'm taking my Lantus in the morning instead of night now. I'm suppose to keep a log and fax it to the doc after 2 weeks but I think I need my Lantus reduced some more.
Rick, T2
DX: Dec. 30th, 2010

#7
ShottleBop

ShottleBop

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 6,606 posts
Last 7 days (58 tests): 88
Last 14 days (112 tests): 89
Last 30 days (250 tests): 93

That's off my meter, and includes "high" readings where I hadn't washed my hands, then washed them and retested. My SugarStats average for the past 7 days (excludes the tests for which I retested) is 86, my 14-day average is 88, and my 30-day average is 92.
Functionally, a Type 2 (missed the label by th-a-a-a-a-t much)
Dx prediabetic 02/08 (FBG 127 and 123), A1c 6.5
So far, controlled without meds.

#8
sweetstar

sweetstar

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,946 posts
  • LocationMaryland's Eastern Shore
  • I am a:Type 2
My average according to my meter is 102 for 14 days.
I test any where from 5 to 8 times a day.
Most Recent A1C 1/14 5.6
7/13 5.7
2/13 5.8
9/12 5.8
5/12 5.4
12/11 5.7
7/11 5.7
3/11 5.6
8/10 5.9
11/10 6.2
Diabetes Med
Metformin 1000mg twice a day.

Diagnosed October 1998

I learn something new everyday!!

#9
heatherev

heatherev

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 31 posts
Mine is 100 for the last two weeks
:secruity:
As you were, men...

Heather

#10
Ela

Ela

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,171 posts
  • I am a:Type 2
121- 14 days- 86 tests
117- 30 days- 150 tests (from my meter)
124- 50 days (from my log) oh and it's kind of anniversary - 50 days testing and taking Metformin...

Well, it's comforting in a way to know that I'm not the only one in 100th. I was under impression that everybody is in 80th 90th.

#11
kchammmy

kchammmy

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 239 posts

121- 14 days- 86 tests
117- 30 days- 150 tests (from my meter)
124- 50 days (from my log) oh and it's kind of anniversary - 50 days testing and taking Metformin...

Well, it's comforting in a way to know that I'm not the only one in 100th. I was under impression that everybody is in 80th 90th.


Yeah, exactly why I started the thread....was curious where I was approx. hanging compared to my forum-mates.
Kip

Diagnosed Type 2 on April 19, 2011

A1C: 5.2 (10-01-2011)*NEW!
A1C: 6.1 (07-19-2011)
A1C: 13.5 (04-19-2011)

Metformin Twice Daily @ 500 mgs
(Stopped Glimepiride 9/2011) :)
Exercise @ gym 4-5 times per week / low carb diet
Herbal & Vitamin Supplements

#12
thisstinks

thisstinks

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 190 posts
was doing good around 140 till doc gave me simivastatin.......shot up in a week to over 400...still cant get below 250 after stopping them..

#13
puzlnut

puzlnut

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 706 posts
Well, tomorrow will be 2 weeks from diagnosis and from starting my Metformin, embracing a low carb diet and exercising every day 30-60 minutes. My morning numbers are still a pain in the behind---147 this am and yesterday am as well. Those are the lowest morning numbers I have had. So, maybe they are declining? But just not as quickly as they had been?

My 2 hour after meals numbers are improving. I was happy to see my lowest number yet (114) but that was 4 hours after a meal. I wonder when the Metformin will start working and will I know? I am telling myself to be patient and just keep doing all the right stuff b/c it WILL make a difference. I just want instantaneous results. I know---I'm like a bratty 2 year old! :biggrin:
Type 2
6/10/11 A1C = 9.8 FBG = 246
8/10/11 A1C = 6.4
11/18/11 A1c = 5.6 FBG = 101
4/24/12 A1C =5.8 FBG = 109

Metformin 1500 mg. ER /day
HCTZ , Trandalapril , Toprol ER
Vit. D, ALA, EPO, Biotin



______________________________________________________________________________________________

"Promise me you'll always remember---you're braver than you believe, and stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think." Christopher Robin to Pooh

#14
andersgeorgsson

andersgeorgsson

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 320 posts
Two week average 108, high 235 - low 64. Only one number over 200, my novolog pen must have gotten to warm -
so it wasn't working any longer. Number of samples=90
-------------------------
dx Type 2 in 1998

Lantus once a day before breakfast,
Novolog with every meal per bolus calculation.

A1C 2/ 9/11:10.0
A1C 4/23/11: 6.8 ! (home)
A1C 5/14/11: 6.6
A1C 6/29/11: 6.3 (home)
A1C 10/15/11: 6.1!
IAB Neg, GAD Low - C-Peptide: 0.9

Received Minimed Revel 723 BLACK 6/10/2011, Pumping Humalog since 6/29/2011.

#15
puzlnut

puzlnut

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 706 posts
Well, I did check my sugar a bit ago and it was a bit over 2 hours after dinner----115!!! By far the best 2 hour pp reading I have had. Hurray!!
Type 2
6/10/11 A1C = 9.8 FBG = 246
8/10/11 A1C = 6.4
11/18/11 A1c = 5.6 FBG = 101
4/24/12 A1C =5.8 FBG = 109

Metformin 1500 mg. ER /day
HCTZ , Trandalapril , Toprol ER
Vit. D, ALA, EPO, Biotin



______________________________________________________________________________________________

"Promise me you'll always remember---you're braver than you believe, and stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think." Christopher Robin to Pooh

#16
Ela

Ela

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,171 posts
  • I am a:Type 2

puzlnut;691840]Well, I did check my sugar a bit ago and it was a bit over 2 hours after dinner----115!!! By far the best 2 hour pp reading I have had. Hurray!!

Good job! :congrats:

Edited by Ela, 23 June 2011 - 11:50 PM.
Fixed the quotes


#17
Jeff1945

Jeff1945

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
I am a Type 2

I'm on Omnipod and I check my blood glucose 6-8 times a day. My last A1C was on May 15 = 5.5%; May 3 = 5.6%
I use Humalog

avg for 7 days = 124
14-days = 122
30 days = 124

#18
Ed B

Ed B

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 374 posts
Someone here recommended the app "OnTrack". I downloaded it last week and last night I got around to loading the readings for the month of June. For June my average is a little lower than I expected: 123 for the month trending down with an average of 111 for the past week.

This is a pretty cool little app. I showed it to a fellow diabetic here at the office. He was downloading it this morning.
Old A1Cs: April 2007 A1C: 10.6; Aug 2008 A1C: 6.0; Jan 2009 A1C: 6.5; April 2009 A1C: 5.6 !!! :); June 2010 A1C 6.1;
Bayer A1C Now: May 31 2011 A1C 6.7 ; June 30 2011 A1C 6.2
Latest Official: July 06 2011 A1C 6.1
Bayer A1C Now Dec 1 2011 A1C 5.6
Bayer A1C Now April 20, 2012 A1C 5.8
--------------
Metformin: 1500mg/day
Onglyza 5 mg
Crestor: 10 mg
Quinapril 20 mg


Photoblog http://countryoaksimages.com/

#19
Deano

Deano

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
My fasting sugar over the last 17 days is 157. I take 1000 mg of metformin er daily and 2mg
of glimepiride daily.

#20
clebo

clebo

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,285 posts
My 7 day is a 97. 14 day is a 98 and 30 day is a 105.
NO MEDS

Type 2 -Dx 7/21 09 -BG 362 -6/15/10 BG 104...Weight at Dx 206...2/3/11-170

80 carbs a day-3 meals (no snacks).. walk 3x a day..Balance is the Key..Moderation in Everything... A1c at Dx off the charts..6/15/10 A1c 5.8..9/17/10 A1c 5.8
Life is Good...Clebo




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users