Jump to content

Photo

What Was Your A1C1 At Diagnosis?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
59 replies to this topic

#1
m&m

m&m

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
My A1C1 today was 6.7.....my doctor immediately put me on metformin 1000mg 2x's per day....Did my doctor overreact? Should a diet and exercise have been attempted first? FTR...I am following the doctors advice filled, and taking the meds, but just wondering what other diabetics thought. I was diagnosed at Type 2.

#2
Azurah

Azurah

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 332 posts
I was put on metformin when I was pre-diabetic. My a1c when I was dx'd with type 2 was 5.6. I feel like the metformin is helpful and make sme less hungry. I still have great fasting #'s and I don't know if it's the metformin, my diet, or both, but I see no reason to stop taking it for now. I did have some gastrointestinal issues when I first started taking it and it still happens every now and then, but for the most part that side effect is gone.

The metformin will probably help lower your a1c faster than diet and exercise alone. No, I don't think your doctor over reacted. Metformin is a safe drug and very helpful for many of us.
30 years old, thin type 2
Diagnosed: 6/30/11 (failed OGTT with bg around 260 at 2 hours)
A1C at diagnosis: 5.6
11/12/11 A1C (using A1CNow selfcheck): 5.2
12/19/11 A1C 5.5
4/9/12 A1C 5.5
10/22/12 A1C 5.5
Taking Metformin 500mg/3x day
History of gestational diabetes in '02

#3
NickP

NickP

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,895 posts
My stats are below. I was 9.3 at DX.

Metformin is a safe and effective drug with minor side effects. Overall, it is a very good and proven drug (and I HATE most prescribed medications...).

I would say that your Doctor has a you on a good and proven course. Good Luck....and WELCOME TO THE FORUM!
Nick
Feb 17, 2010 - Initial A1C 9.3 Weight 238
May 26, 2010 - A1C 6.0
Aug 20, 2010 - A1C 5.6
Nov 19, 2010 - A1C 5.8
Mar 1, 2011- A1C 5.7 (No Meds)
Jun 3, 2011 - A1C 5.7 (No Meds)
Oct 31, 2011 - A1C 5.3
Nov 6, 2012 - A1C 5.3
Feb 18, 2014- A1C 5.6 Weight 199

Current Meds:
Metformin 500mg x 2

#4
m&m

m&m

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
Thanks....I was just curious since my hba1c1 was not as high as some of the others I was reading on here (as I am ignorant to all of this), that the metformin may attempt to bring my sugar too low. I dont guess I really understand how the metformin works.

#5
raffi

raffi

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,901 posts
Mine was 8.5. I would not worry about metformin bringing you low. It can control the liver dump, so it is possible, but from what I have read, very unlikely.

#6
Heliantheae

Heliantheae

    Junior Member

  • 500 plus
  • PipPipPip
  • 85 posts

My A1C1 today was 6.7.....my doctor immediately put me on metformin 1000mg 2x's per day....Did my doctor overreact? Should a diet and exercise have been attempted first? FTR...I am following the doctors advice filled, and taking the meds, but just wondering what other diabetics thought. I was diagnosed at Type 2.


Wow 6.7 and you get a med added. I got to 6.0 the other day and my Dr. started clapping. To be fair though my A1c before that one was 10. The metformin is a good drug for some. All diabetics are different and react differently to that med but it is a good one for me and I take the XL and have none of the bowel distress the original had. It makes me much less insulin resistant, helps my fasting numbers and keeps me from feeling hungry all the time too. It works really well with diet and exercise and also is a good antidiabetes drug that has been around since the 70's.
"Outside of a dog, a book is man's bestfriend. Inside of a dog, it is too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx

10/2011 A1c 6.0
06/2011 A1c 10.5
D2 diagnosed 4/2001
Started insulin 6/28
Humalog bolus. Eating low carb to my meter, still learning the ups, downs, ins and outs. :D
Launtus 28 units at night
Metformin 500mg 2x daily
Enalapril 10mg 2x daily
Flaxseed oil 1000mg

#7
shyam

shyam

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,030 posts
Doctor didn't ask for an A1c at diagnosis. I got one done after learning about it here. Was 8.0 by then.
DX Type II Nov 2007 (219 fasting)
Diet/Exercise since Aug 2010
1stAug10 : BG 178 Fasting / A1C : 8.00, Oct'10 6.9 / Jan'11 6.4
Apr'11 6.0 / June'11 5.9 / Oct'11 5.8 / Jan'12 5.6 / Apr'12 5.3
Now between 70-125 all the time
;)

#8
gphx

gphx

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 576 posts

Thanks....I was just curious since my hba1c1 was not as high as some of the others I was reading on here (as I am ignorant to all of this), that the metformin may attempt to bring my sugar too low. I dont guess I really understand how the metformin works.


Many T2 lows are reactive hypoglycemia, lows which happen after too many carbs are eaten and lots of insulin is released which can overcompensate and create a low. Diet can address these. If you have a genuine low not the result of reactive hypoglycemia tell your doctor and he may simply lower your dose or take you off of it if appropriate. Meanwhile with Metformin, diet and exercise, you can have the best of all worlds. Personally I'm glad to see your doctor is proactive.
T2, diet and exercise, 5'11" and 152 lbs.
if I vary from a very low carb diet my bg can range from 50s-280s in one day despite a now barely normal A1C
under control at the moment thanks to low carb but diabetic for life

#9
mcmxi

mcmxi

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 136 posts

I was put on metformin when I was pre-diabetic. My a1c when I was dx'd with type 2 was 5.6.

There has to be more to the story than that. How does 5.6 raise any red flags?

A1C:15.6 (04/2011)
A1C: 5.4 (08/2011)
A1C: 5.2 (12/2011)

#10
jillybean

jillybean

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,282 posts
It sounds almost like you're looking at it as metformin OR diet and exercise, when it should be a combination of both. As your numbers improve, you may be able to come off the metformin.

You're fortunate it sounds like you were "caught" relatively early if you were in the 6s. I was diagnosed at age 25 with an A1C of 9.5, and that was while I'd been following the South Beach Diet, so I can't imagine how out of control it had been when I was eating fast food all the time! At diagnosis, I was also put on metformin, but I will say I'm not confident it ever made much difference for me at all because as the dose was increased (eventually all the way to 2500mg per day with a second drug added as well), my numbers didn't change. For me, diet was my ultimate weapon.

*Jill*
Diagnosed Type 2 May 21, 2008, A1C 9.5, Fasting Glucose 214
Had Duodenal Switch (DS) surgery to resolve diabetes on March 27, 2009.
Most recent A1Cs prior to surgery: 8.1 and 7.9 while on 2500mg metformin and 50mg Januvia (sitagliptin) :(
A1C on 7/10/2009: 5.4 :)
A1C on 12/3/2010: 4.9 (off all meds) :cool:
6/9/2011: A1C of 4.6, fasting: 70, fasting insulin: 2 :D:D:D
A1C on 10/13/11: 4.8 :) (fasting: 60)
A1C in August 2012: 4.9 :)
A1C on 3/11/2013: 4.8 :)

#11
jillybean

jillybean

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,282 posts

There has to be more to the story than that. How does 5.6 raise any red flags?

Just in case she doesn't see this, I do believe she has previously mentioned that she "failed" a glucose tolerance test. I wish more docs would run GTTs - I would have been caught much sooner if most even bothered to check anything other thn a fasting glucose level!
*Jill*
Diagnosed Type 2 May 21, 2008, A1C 9.5, Fasting Glucose 214
Had Duodenal Switch (DS) surgery to resolve diabetes on March 27, 2009.
Most recent A1Cs prior to surgery: 8.1 and 7.9 while on 2500mg metformin and 50mg Januvia (sitagliptin) :(
A1C on 7/10/2009: 5.4 :)
A1C on 12/3/2010: 4.9 (off all meds) :cool:
6/9/2011: A1C of 4.6, fasting: 70, fasting insulin: 2 :D:D:D
A1C on 10/13/11: 4.8 :) (fasting: 60)
A1C in August 2012: 4.9 :)
A1C on 3/11/2013: 4.8 :)

#12
Moonpie

Moonpie

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 3,895 posts
welcome. stats in siggy.
09/15/2009 DX
A1C Sept 2009 7.7 . March 2012 5.2
A1C Nov 2009 6.4 July 2012 5.4
A1C 01/15/2010 5.6 12/12 5.4
A1c May 2010 5.6
A1c July ( 10 weeks no meds) 5.9
A1c Dec 2010 5.6 no meds since May :)
A1c March 2011 5.7
A1C Aug 2011 5.5
A1C Dec 2011 5.2
came off Metformin 500mg on 05/11/2010 to control with diet & exercise.
Previously 50 to 100 carbs now I try to limit it to under 50 per day.

#13
kchammmy

kchammmy

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 239 posts

There has to be more to the story than that. How does 5.6 raise any red flags?


Seriously. 5.6 is barely pre-diabetic, right? I've seen clinical sites that start pre-diabetis DX at 5.7. So what the heck???
Kip

Diagnosed Type 2 on April 19, 2011

A1C: 5.2 (10-01-2011)*NEW!
A1C: 6.1 (07-19-2011)
A1C: 13.5 (04-19-2011)

Metformin Twice Daily @ 500 mgs
(Stopped Glimepiride 9/2011) :)
Exercise @ gym 4-5 times per week / low carb diet
Herbal & Vitamin Supplements

#14
jillybean

jillybean

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 1,282 posts

Seriously. 5.6 is barely pre-diabetic, right? I've seen clinical sites that start pre-diabetis DX at 5.7. So what the heck???

Again: Just in case she doesn't see this, I do believe she has previously mentioned that she "failed" a glucose tolerance test.

You can be diabetic with a normal A1C depending on if your spikes are short and/or balanced out by hypos. A1C is not the be all, end all measuring stick some would like to think it is. My A1Cs have been in the FOURS for about 2 years now with no meds, no strit diet, and no exercise, but I still consider myself diabtic because I know a big bowl of ice cream can still send me clear over 200!

*Jill*
Diagnosed Type 2 May 21, 2008, A1C 9.5, Fasting Glucose 214
Had Duodenal Switch (DS) surgery to resolve diabetes on March 27, 2009.
Most recent A1Cs prior to surgery: 8.1 and 7.9 while on 2500mg metformin and 50mg Januvia (sitagliptin) :(
A1C on 7/10/2009: 5.4 :)
A1C on 12/3/2010: 4.9 (off all meds) :cool:
6/9/2011: A1C of 4.6, fasting: 70, fasting insulin: 2 :D:D:D
A1C on 10/13/11: 4.8 :) (fasting: 60)
A1C in August 2012: 4.9 :)
A1C on 3/11/2013: 4.8 :)

#15
Miss Milly

Miss Milly

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 301 posts
I think he definitely over-reacted. Mine was 6.9% and I did not give my doctor the chance. I insisted on doing it with diet and exercise for now. No way would I go on drugs that quickly. Why don't you give it a go, your A1c is certainly not high? You don't have to do what the doctor says - he cannot make you.

#16
Miss Milly

Miss Milly

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 301 posts
I simply cannot understand why anyone would agree to take drugs so quickly? I really do think at least for a number of months a person should thoroughly adjust their diet and exercise.

Has anyone researched just how well metformin and other drugs actually work? In the book 'Blood Sugar 101' Jenny Ruhl discusses these matters and it is an eye-opener.

#17
Miss Milly

Miss Milly

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 301 posts
Get books and educate yourself quickly about this. It is essential to know what effect various medicines have on you. One big thing is that if you use diet alone, you will not have 'hypos'. As soon as you begin medicines, you do have these risks - certainly with insulin. I strongly believe that drugs should only be tried when diet has failed.

#18
Miss Milly

Miss Milly

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 301 posts
It is good to hear that metformin works so well for you. I find that a very reassuring thing because I do accept that in the future I may well need to have it or something similar. It does worry me when I hear about stomach problems for many people though.

#19
Miss Milly

Miss Milly

    Member

  • 500 plus
  • 301 posts
That is appalling. An A1c should be done early otherwise a person is living with damagingly high blood sugars for months or years, since the fasting blood level is that last thing to indicate diabetes, not the first.

#20
Ela

Ela

    Senior Member

  • 500 plus
  • 2,171 posts
  • I am a:Type 2

Again: Just in case she doesn't see this, I do believe she has previously mentioned that she "failed" a glucose tolerance test.

You can be diabetic with a normal A1C depending on if your spikes are short and/or balanced out by hypos. A1C is not the be all, end all measuring stick some would like to think it is. My A1Cs have been in the FOURS for about 2 years now with no meds, no strit diet, and no exercise, but I still consider myself diabtic because I know a big bowl of ice cream can still send me clear over 200!


Jilli, I wouldn't be surprised if many "normal" people would read the same 200 after some sugary meal. I'm thinking of it often these days. Who really knows what's going on in the "normal" body and how really "normal" anybody is anyway?

I think it's possible that I ALWAYS had over 200 after eating sweets. For example I couldn't eat them on the empty stomach ever - felt nauseous and more hungry. And when being young and having good blood results - I was shaking and almost passing out when hungry. So it's very possible that I had lows and then highs, but they balanced each other to good A1C and as FBG is the last to fail - it was good too. Oh and just 6 years ago my FBG were LOW - in 60th while A1C was 6! Nobody paid any attention to it and I had no idea what it meant. Only in April of this year I was finally and formally diagnosed with 10.8 and "random" BG of 378!

I had 6, then 6.1, 6.2 and 6.3 FOR YEARS and all was told to lose weight and maybe stop eating white bread and potatoes. In fact having constant skin infections for at least a year I asked my doctor: why is it happening all the time? His answer was "diabetes", "what should I do?" - "Lose weight!". End of story.
My brother in law had his recent blood work (he had a heart attack 2 years ago) and all the doctor told him; "Oh your FBG seems to be a bit elevated (104!)" and that was it. However BIL KNEW to ask about his A1C and ONLY THEN the good doctor told him that it's actually 6.3! He is still not on meds or monitoring his BG but at least he is watching his diet more.

So M&m, I think your doctor is actually not bad and looking out for you. Maybe a dose of 1000x2 Metformin seems a bit higher than usual initial one, but it's possible that he is taking into account some other issues as well. Did he suggest any dietary changes and are you making any for example? But as long as your regiment is working and your BG is under control - you shouldn't worry too much.

Good luck!

"In some ways, being a well-controlled diabetic is an ongoing science experiment" Scratch

Diagnosed 4/11 A1C=10.8
6/11 A1C = 7.8
8/11 A1C = 5.7
11/11 A1C=6.1
1/12 A1C = 6.2
5/12 A1C = 5.9 Finally!
8/12 A1C = 6.1 for NO REASON
12/12 A1C=5.5
4/13 A1C = 5.4
7/13 A1C = 5.8
2/14 A1C = 5.8
LCHF diet. Metformin 500X2, Ramipril 2.5, Magnesium Citrate, Chromium Picolinate, Milk Thistle.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users