Jump to content

Photo

How to lower my hemoglobin a1c naturally ?

- - - - - lower hemoglobin a1c

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1
sigmundf

sigmundf

    Junior Member

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I just got back my blood test results
and my hemoglobin A1C is high 7.00
is there a natural remedy to lower that
any vitamins or pills ?
please advise
thanks
sigmundf

#2
diaboki

diaboki

    Member

  • Members
  • 255 posts
The best thing for you to do is cut down on the carbs. Are you on medication right now?

#3
Moonpie

Moonpie

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 3,977 posts
  • I am a:Type 2
If you follow a low carb diet, you will be able (probably) to lower your A1c. That is what I do. You can try it for a while & see if it works for you.
I also tried some supplements like Bitter melon, but they did not seem to have an impact on me. YMMV

:D


#4
xMenace

xMenace

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 11,121 posts
A1C is due to glycation or damage to your red blood cells from sugar. There are theoretically a few ways to reduce glycation:
- Reduce overall carb quantity. Lower carb intake and up fat intake. Leave protein alone.
- Reduce sugar spices Many think spikes are especially dangerous.
- Reduce galactose and fructose consumption These sugars are supposedly the most glycating, and that means processed sugars, dairy, and fruit.
- Increase Antioxidants Antioxidants prevent oxidization, hence the name. Glycation is oxydization. It's not straightforward though. Simply pumping vitamin pills doesn't seem to work. It makes your urine healthy, but that's about it. I strive for a variety of natural vegetables and I splurge on herbs. I now grow my own herb garden since nature knows best. I believe farmed herbs are good, but not best. Antioxidants are believed to develop under conditions of stress, and farms try to reduce stress on crops.

Virginia Woolf: “Consider how common illness is, how tremendous the spiritual change that it brings, how astonishing, when the lights of health go down, the undiscovered countries that are then disclosed, what wastes and deserts of the soul a slight attack of influenza brings to view, what precipices and lawns sprinkled with bright flowers a little rise of temperature reveals, what ancient and obdurate oaks are uprooted in us by the act of sickness, how we go down in the pit of death and feel the waters of annihilation close above our heads and wake thinking to find ourselves in the presence of the angels and the harpers when we have a tooth out and come to the surface in the dentist's arm-chair and confuse his "Rinse the mouth-rinse the mouth" with the greeting of the Deity stooping from the floor of Heaven to welcome us - when we think of this, as we are so frequently forced to think of it, it becomes strange indeed that illness has not taken its place with love and battle and jealousy among the prime themes of literature”
Back on MDI and doing well. Trying Victoza and loving it. A1C 6.0, no major hypos; a few highs; lots of shots. Diagnosed Oct 19th, 1975.
HDL-101; LDL-64; TG-36; TOT-172


#5
jwags

jwags

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 7,430 posts
  • I am a:Type 2
Many of us use low carb diets , anywhere from 20-60 carbs per day. If you give up grains, fruits, pasta, rice, corn and cereals you may be able to lower it. Even on a super LC diet I still need medication, though. Sometimes it is our internalling signaling that messes up our bgs and only medication will correct it.

metformin 2550 mg
Moderate carb diet 40-75 carbs a day
3 T of Coconut Oil daily

Vit D, CoQ10, Melatonin, Multi vitamin, zinc, B 12
Chia Seeds , Flaxseeds, fish oil, biotin, occuvite and zinc

Exercise- Tennis - 2 hours/week, Power Walking- 2-4 miles most days, Hiking in the summer on trails and in the mountains

diagnosed Feb 2007
Age 64

#6
sumi

sumi

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 1,307 posts
Other than lowering carbs, you need to exercise daily. If you do not presently have a regime, you will be surprised at the difference an hour of walking (not necessarily all at once will make). If you are overweight, losing even a modest amount will help. If you are a fit individual who already keeps carb intake to a minimum, you will likely need meds. Don't hesitate to use them, keeping bg's at normal levels is important.
Susan
DX Dec4/08 FBG 19(342)
Dec4 /08 A1C 10.9
Feb.4/09 A1C 7.6
may4 /09 A1C 5.2:D
Sept 4/09 A1C 5.4
Dec 7/09 A1C 5.2
2010 A1C average 5.4
2011 A1C average 5.5
Current meds: 1500mg metformin, 5 mg ramipril, Victoza
Low carb- started at < 50 , now can handle 100




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users