Jump to content

Photo

Can Vitamin D make your blood sugar go up?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1
FeistyRedhead

FeistyRedhead

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 570 posts
I had some lab work done last week and found out I have a Vitamin D deficiency. The doctor put me on 50,000 units of Vitamin D for four months at 2 pills per week. I started taking them on it Saturday. Sunday my blood sugar was fine. Ever since Monday morning my blood sugar has been running in the 140-150 zone. I'm eating the same thing I normally eat, exercising the same amount. No stress. My fasting blood sugars tend to run around 100 and very seldom go over 120 post meal.

The only change is that little green Vitamin D pill. Could that actually cause my blood sugar to go wonky?

Diagnosis of Type 2 Diabetes May 2012
May '12 A1c: 10.1
Sept '12 A1c: 5.8
March '13 A1c: 5.9
July '13 A1c: 5.5
March '14 A1c: 5.3

Weight at Dx: 219
December weight: 170!! Hit my goal weight 12/22/12
Weight June '13: 165. Happily maintaining my goal weight.
Weight March '14: 178 unhappily gained.
Medications:
Metformin 2000mg daily, 10mg Lisinopril, 3000mg Vitamin D3 daily, 1000mg B12, 1500 mg Vitamin C, 1 low dose aspirin daily & a 8 billion Bifidus probiotic twice daily.


#2
Kathryn10

Kathryn10

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 755 posts
I think I remember Dr. Bernstein mentioning some sort affect that vitamin D has on blood sugars in one of his books ... can't remember if it was up or down though.

#3
raffi

raffi

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 1,923 posts
What I was taking 50,000 iu, I did not notice any change in my blood sugar. It would probably be worth asking your doctor about. Could be some people are more sensitive than other.

#4
Peggy_TX

Peggy_TX

    Senior Moments

  • Seniors
  • 2,858 posts
  • I am a:Type 2
Vit D is supposed to INCREASE your insulin sensitivity -- so if had an impact, it should being it down
That said, did you check the label on the specific tabs you're taking? depending on its formulation, it's possible that the pills themselves have carbs in them....

(as always: when in doubt, check with your doc.)

Type 2 /Dx: 12-01-10
A1C= 10.2 on 12-01-10
5.6 on 04-10-11
6.1 on 10-06-11
5.8 on 04-28-12
6.2 on 10-29-12
5.7 on 04-26-13
5.7 on 11-05-13

6.0 on 05-20-14

Metformin ER 1000 2x/day
Lisinopril HCTZ 10/12.5mg
Diet: ModCarb (60-80g/day)
Control occasional spikes with insulin (Humalog Kwikpen)


#5
SueL4

SueL4

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 532 posts
I didn't have any change when I was taking the 50,000 unit pill. I just started 1,000 units and don't see any change. Can it be anything else that's new to your eating plan?
A1C: 7/13 - 5.7
4/15/12 - 5.7
6/26/12 - 10.1
lost 103 pounds since 6/26/12
low carb, low protein diet
Meds: Metformin 1000 mg
20 mg Benicar
50 mg XL Toprol

#6
FeistyRedhead

FeistyRedhead

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 570 posts
That just figures. It would go down for everyone else and up for me. lol I always seem to be the oddball. Actually, It's a prescription, so no nutritional label on it. So have no way of knowing if there are carbs in it. It's a gelcap. I wonder if that could be what's causing my sugar to go up. Very odd.

Diagnosis of Type 2 Diabetes May 2012
May '12 A1c: 10.1
Sept '12 A1c: 5.8
March '13 A1c: 5.9
July '13 A1c: 5.5
March '14 A1c: 5.3

Weight at Dx: 219
December weight: 170!! Hit my goal weight 12/22/12
Weight June '13: 165. Happily maintaining my goal weight.
Weight March '14: 178 unhappily gained.
Medications:
Metformin 2000mg daily, 10mg Lisinopril, 3000mg Vitamin D3 daily, 1000mg B12, 1500 mg Vitamin C, 1 low dose aspirin daily & a 8 billion Bifidus probiotic twice daily.


#7
FeistyRedhead

FeistyRedhead

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 570 posts
Sue....Absolutely nothing new in my eating plan. The vitamin D is the only thing new.

I just spoke to both the doctors office and my pharmacist. Both said it should not cause my numbers to go up. The doctors office said to keep an eye on my numbers to see what happens. Well, duh. lol I don't have a co-pay, so at $288 a visit I was planning on keeping an eye on it.

Diagnosis of Type 2 Diabetes May 2012
May '12 A1c: 10.1
Sept '12 A1c: 5.8
March '13 A1c: 5.9
July '13 A1c: 5.5
March '14 A1c: 5.3

Weight at Dx: 219
December weight: 170!! Hit my goal weight 12/22/12
Weight June '13: 165. Happily maintaining my goal weight.
Weight March '14: 178 unhappily gained.
Medications:
Metformin 2000mg daily, 10mg Lisinopril, 3000mg Vitamin D3 daily, 1000mg B12, 1500 mg Vitamin C, 1 low dose aspirin daily & a 8 billion Bifidus probiotic twice daily.


#8
Kathryn10

Kathryn10

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 755 posts
Maybe your body is fighting off some sort of infection that you're not aware of yet .. ? I like to chalk weird numbers up to that sometimes.

#9
SueL4

SueL4

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 532 posts
The good news is that it's usually a 3-4 month treatment until your level's within normal range.
A1C: 7/13 - 5.7
4/15/12 - 5.7
6/26/12 - 10.1
lost 103 pounds since 6/26/12
low carb, low protein diet
Meds: Metformin 1000 mg
20 mg Benicar
50 mg XL Toprol

#10
Nightstar

Nightstar

    Member

  • Members
  • 207 posts
I read that Vid D is important in insulin production. It is activate B-cells that produce insulin. Vit D is very important for me. I take it as supplement.

What do I see your numbers are high, and you take only Metformin to curb this numbers. Metformin probably does not work for you. Many type 2 take insulin. other take Glipizide or some other meds that force pancreas to produce more insulin. Do you have cholesterol going up? It was in my case. My cholesterol was over 1 000. Last time when I had stroke it was over 700. When I stopped to take Metformin my numbers went down.

As I do remeber Metformin was stopped because of side effects. It was told that those who take it many years and wish to keep they can keep it, but it must be not prescribed for new diabetics.

Do your homework. I am sure you do have label from pharmacy where it was in the first page like worming.

#11
Peggy_TX

Peggy_TX

    Senior Moments

  • Seniors
  • 2,858 posts
  • I am a:Type 2

As I do remeber Metformin was stopped because of side effects. It was told that those who take it many years and wish to keep they can keep it, but it must be not prescribed for new diabetics.


100% untrue. Metformin is VERY commonly prescribed. It has been around for decades, and has very few side effects (one of the side effects is actually a DECREASE in many types of cancer).

Type 2 /Dx: 12-01-10
A1C= 10.2 on 12-01-10
5.6 on 04-10-11
6.1 on 10-06-11
5.8 on 04-28-12
6.2 on 10-29-12
5.7 on 04-26-13
5.7 on 11-05-13

6.0 on 05-20-14

Metformin ER 1000 2x/day
Lisinopril HCTZ 10/12.5mg
Diet: ModCarb (60-80g/day)
Control occasional spikes with insulin (Humalog Kwikpen)


#12
blufloyd

blufloyd

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 1,334 posts
  • I am a:Type 1
Popping a 1000 cap in am makes my sugar run lower than if I didn't. but no documentation just what I think.

#13
DCaplinger

DCaplinger

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 855 posts
I take 2000 units of Vit D3 every day. My last blood test showed me deficient on D, so I imagine I will be put on higher supplementation next month when I see my neurologist. I also take Metformin (yes, I know, I'm a T1, but with my weight, it's helping to counter my insulin resistance). I can tell a HUGE difference with it, because I have an easier time keeping my sugars in check after meals.

As for the Vit D, I've never seen any problems with it and my sugars. One word of caution for those who supplement with OTC Vit D, make sure it's Vit D3, not Vit D2. Vit D2 is of no use, and you might as well flush it down the toilet. Your body cannot convert D2. D3 should already be in the form the body needs to absorb it. Of course, 20 minutes of sun a day would be of great benefit too. The interesting thing is how the body MAKES Vit D3. It converts cholesterol into it! Yep, that stuff we aren't supposed to eat so much of, is turned into D3, however you need sunlight to do the work. So, if you are pale, you should probably supplement since you aren't getting your D3 break. LOL.

Darian

diabetes1.png

Darian A. Caplinger, EMT
Medically Retired Deputy Sheriff
---
Dx Info: Misdx'd T2 on 12/20/2007; Dx'd T1 on 01/28/2008
Tx Plan:
Metformin 1000mg 2x daily (08/2011).

MDI Novolog & Levemir (Pumped from 07/2009 until 08/2014).
Symlin 120mcg subq 3x/day (05/2010).
My Facebook

---
And now, Shakespeare by DCaplinger:
"Hath not a Diabetic eyes? Hath not a Diabetic feelings? Prick us, do we not test?"


#14
Nightstar

Nightstar

    Member

  • Members
  • 207 posts

100% untrue. Metformin is VERY commonly prescribed. It has been around for decades, and has very few side effects (one of the side effects is actually a DECREASE in many types of cancer).


At first it is not '100% untrue'. I do not post anything like 'untrue'. If you do not have knowledge about this matter it does not means that I said 'untrue'.

According to Metformin you are right it is commonly prescribed by doctors. This is true. Also many patients have side effects, and it is also true. Probably Metformin DECREASE cancer, I did read about it, but I do not have cancer and I do not want to have side effects. As I see many people if not all who take Metformin have high cholesterol. High cholesterol leads to stroke and heart attack. Also one of side effects of Metformin is same sort of acid that builds in blood vessels. Probably because Metformin low amputate is more common complication in type 2 then in type 1.

I am not going to argue with some one if I am right or I am wrong. When I took Metformin I look at that info but now I do not take Metformin and I do not keep info in my file. I am not diabetic educator. It is just worrying I got from my pharmacy when I took Metformin. I did my home work, the rest is for you.

#15
Peggy_TX

Peggy_TX

    Senior Moments

  • Seniors
  • 2,858 posts
  • I am a:Type 2

At first it is not '100% untrue'. I do not post anything like 'untrue'. If you do not have knowledge about this matter it does not means that I said 'untrue'.


I refer you back to my post.

The portion of your post that I clipped was where you said "As I do remeber Metformin was stopped because of side effects. It was told that those who take it many years and wish to keep they can keep it, but it must be not prescribed for new diabetics."

That is not a matter of opinion -- it is just plain wrong and is not information that should be left unanswered on a diabetes forum. Now, if you wish to argue that you WERE told it, fine. I will rephrase my response from "100% untrue" to "what you were told was 100% untrue."

Type 2 /Dx: 12-01-10
A1C= 10.2 on 12-01-10
5.6 on 04-10-11
6.1 on 10-06-11
5.8 on 04-28-12
6.2 on 10-29-12
5.7 on 04-26-13
5.7 on 11-05-13

6.0 on 05-20-14

Metformin ER 1000 2x/day
Lisinopril HCTZ 10/12.5mg
Diet: ModCarb (60-80g/day)
Control occasional spikes with insulin (Humalog Kwikpen)


#16
Peggy_TX

Peggy_TX

    Senior Moments

  • Seniors
  • 2,858 posts
  • I am a:Type 2

I take 2000 units of Vit D3 every day. My last blood test showed me deficient on D, so I imagine I will be put on higher supplementation next month when I see my neurologist. I also take Metformin (yes, I know, I'm a T1, but with my weight, it's helping to counter my insulin resistance). I can tell a HUGE difference with it, because I have an easier time keeping my sugars in check after meals.

As for the Vit D, I've never seen any problems with it and my sugars. One word of caution for those who supplement with OTC Vit D, make sure it's Vit D3, not Vit D2. Vit D2 is of no use, and you might as well flush it down the toilet. Your body cannot convert D2. D3 should already be in the form the body needs to absorb it. Of course, 20 minutes of sun a day would be of great benefit too. The interesting thing is how the body MAKES Vit D3. It converts cholesterol into it! Yep, that stuff we aren't supposed to eat so much of, is turned into D3, however you need sunlight to do the work. So, if you are pale, you should probably supplement since you aren't getting your D3 break. LOL.

Darian


I'm actually considering getting my mom one of those "natural sunlight" things that are supposed to boost D3. Her levels are low and she's taking supplements -- but I think NATURAL production would help her a lot in the northeast winters. Has anyone bought/used one of these?

Type 2 /Dx: 12-01-10
A1C= 10.2 on 12-01-10
5.6 on 04-10-11
6.1 on 10-06-11
5.8 on 04-28-12
6.2 on 10-29-12
5.7 on 04-26-13
5.7 on 11-05-13

6.0 on 05-20-14

Metformin ER 1000 2x/day
Lisinopril HCTZ 10/12.5mg
Diet: ModCarb (60-80g/day)
Control occasional spikes with insulin (Humalog Kwikpen)


#17
aiah23

aiah23

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 1,748 posts
I've had chronically low Vit D levels for a while now. I supplement with 5000 units D3 daily at this point but I'm finally getting closer to normal levels. When my rheumatologist saw how low my Vit D was, she prescribed 4 weeks worth of Rx supplements. What BS, it was D2! No noticeable difference in Vit D levels bloodwork following the Rx.

Looking at other possibilities (yes, you may be sick and not know it yet) or it could be related to hormonal fluctuations. Any PMS around this time?

Fawn
Novolog and Levemir, MDI
Sleep deprived first time mommy working full time! :eek:
A1C: 6.7 as of 04/28/12

#18
MCS

MCS

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 4,637 posts
Maybe check out the manufacturer on the script and look up the pill on line to confirm you got what your supposed to have.
---------------------------------
Asprin 2-6 325mg per day
Amino Acids, Vitamins Bx, C, D, E
Hi-Maize 260, Ground and Whole Flax Seed
COQ10, Magnesium, Zinc, Fish Oil, Lisinopril
A1C estimate of 10-12 at dxed 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
Everyone has something to offer, you just have to listen

#19
sweetthing

sweetthing

    Member

  • Members
  • 138 posts
I am a newly diagnosed diabetic and I am taking metformin.

#20
FeistyRedhead

FeistyRedhead

    Senior Member

  • Seniors
  • 570 posts
Thanks everyone for your input. I knew if I asked the question here I'd get some good feedback on it.

A couple people mentioned infection as a possible cause of my bs to go up. I have to admit I seriously doubted that when I read it. By Thursday night I had a tickle in my throat and by Friday morning I had full blown cold. My first one since Dx. I can't imagine that my bs would go up three or four days in advance of a cold, but, hey, what do I know. I still have a lot to learn about this disease. lol

Thanks again! :)

Diagnosis of Type 2 Diabetes May 2012
May '12 A1c: 10.1
Sept '12 A1c: 5.8
March '13 A1c: 5.9
July '13 A1c: 5.5
March '14 A1c: 5.3

Weight at Dx: 219
December weight: 170!! Hit my goal weight 12/22/12
Weight June '13: 165. Happily maintaining my goal weight.
Weight March '14: 178 unhappily gained.
Medications:
Metformin 2000mg daily, 10mg Lisinopril, 3000mg Vitamin D3 daily, 1000mg B12, 1500 mg Vitamin C, 1 low dose aspirin daily & a 8 billion Bifidus probiotic twice daily.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users