Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Marny

Almost a diabetic

11 posts in this topic

Hi! I'm new. Diagnosed as "pre-diabetic" 1AC 7.1. Thank goodness I found this forum - advice I have been given didn't include carbs to any great degree, only sugar and fat (as my cholesterol is 5.94). Will read and contribute as often as I am able. My faith in the doctor just took a wallop - probably better to listen to those who have experience in coping. Does natural yogurt have any value here?;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome Marny,

 

Many of us dislike the term pre-D. IMO you are diabetic that can control it iwithout meds. You are still susceptible to all teh risks.

 

Natural yogurt is a real food, and IMO real foods have a place in every diet. Whether you can tolerate the carbs is a personal matter reflected in both high BGs and weight.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry John - XMenace - I seem to have "foot & mouth" problems before I even start. I don't even understand all the numbers. Hope the "Troll Meter" is not my fault too (or directed at me for that matter). I'm just trying to learn something from the people most qualified to teach. Be nice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Marny,

 

John's Troll meter resides in his signature and shows up in all of his posts. No, it's not directed at you. Besides it reads cool at the moment. I'm surprised that your doc said Pre-D with an A1c of 7.1. Your best course is to consider yourself fully D with reservations and threat yourself like it's full blown. Say you get you A1c down in the mid to low 5s without meds for a year or so. Then you can tell yourself you were Pre-D.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Marny, Welcome to Diabetes Forums.

It's a good thing that being diagnosed now at 7.1 other than 50+ and thin as death warmed up as I was 37 years ago and now getting the complications. John and myself have eye problems as this happens first to most diabetics.

By being diagnosed now will better fend off the complications as you will practice good Blood Glucose control. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Troll Meter wasn't directed at you. And he wasn't being critical just being honest.

 

If yogurt is one of the things you love the test your reaction to it and decided if the increase in BG is worth it. I personally love apples and bread so have chosen to include them as part of my carb allowance every day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Almost diabetic" is the same as "almost pregnant". With an A1C of 7.1, welcome to the club, and you may as well start shopping for a new doctor now. Telling you that you are pre-diabetic is wrong as was the lack of proper information as to what to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Marny, welcome to the forums! An A1C of 7.1 correlates to a 90 day blood sugar average of 175, meaning sometimes you were lower, sometimes higher than that #. Normal A1C according to the lab I use is between 4 and 6. 7.1 is a little high IMO to be considered "pre-diabetic." I'd consider myself T2 and plan my diet/exercise/lifestyle accordingly.

 

A great way to decide what foods are best for you is to eat, then test your blood sugar 2 hrs after the first bite...you'll be able to make smarter food choices that way. I was given the goal of 140 or less 2 hrs after my first bite, and 110 or less fasting. If a food pushed me over 140, I knew it was something to avoid. I kept a food journal at first, listing my menus and corresponding blood sugars. Before too long, I had a good variety of blood-sugar friendly foods to choose from.

 

I'd recommend a book "The First Year, Type II Diabetes," by Gretchen Becker...it has a lot of good information for you and is written in an easy to read format.

 

Hope you post often, there's lots of friendly folks ready to offer advice and support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum, Marny. Nice folks and plenty of valuable information here that will help you.

 

Karen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Marny and Welcome to our little corner of the internet.

 

You don't have "foot in mouth" disease at all, just diabetes. ;) We have all been new at one time or another and we are ALL still learning.

 

With an A1c of 7.1, I would definitely say you have diabetes. Counting carbs will become a way of life for you and you will actually do it without thinking over time. Natural yogurt, with no sugar added or fruit syrup is ok. However it does have lactose in it so your blood sugar will go up. Milk products make my blood sugar rise pretty rapidly.

 

Read lots here and ask questions. There are good people here with great advice.

 

Welcome :wavey:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to this article, Johns Hopkins is recommending that anyone with an HbA1c of 6.5 or higher be diagnosed as diabetic, and anyone with an HbA1c of 6.0 to 6.5 should be diagnosed as pre-diabetic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites