Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

CountYourselfIn

What's yer A1C?

24 posts in this topic

I just found out today mine's at 6.9.

 

Is that good?

 

I know it's kinda rough, but I was really hoping for something lower. My endo was happy, but, I'm convinced I can get it, and keep it, in the 4's. :P

 

Asking too much?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just got mine Saturday. I am 4.9 . I really stick to low carb diet to get it, but it is worth it to me. If you are just starting out on this journey then I bet 6.9 is good. Where did you start? My first A1C was 11.3 so when I got to the 5's I cried, I was so happy.

I am not expert in this so I can't say if 6.9 is good, but if your doctor is happy then you must be doing well.

Congrats :D -Julie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine is a 5.2. They aren't sure yet what type I am, but all medical opinions are leaning towards type 1 (very early stage of slow onset, or LADA) (I had negative antibodies and low/normal c-peptide)

 

Anyway, my Dr. seems to think this is fabulous and I truly think he might fall out of his chair if I got a 4 something. To be honest, does anyone get A1c's in the 4's??? I don't know enough about A1c's I guess.

 

6.9 is good!!!! (I think ;)) If 4's are normal for great control, and that is where you want to be, I say go for it as long as you don't have to live in hypoland to get there. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just got mine Saturday. I am 4.9 . I really stick to low carb diet to get it, but it is worth it to me. If you are just starting out on this journey then I bet 6.9 is good. Where did you start? My first A1C was 11.3 so when I got to the 5's I cried, I was so happy.

I am not expert in this so I can't say if 6.9 is good, but if your doctor is happy then you must be doing well.

Congrats :D -Julie

 

I hate you, Julie. Just kidding ;)

 

That's amazing... and inspiring. That's what I'm aiming for on my next A1C - 49.

 

Err, 4.9 : P

 

My doc said 6.9 is great. I started at 12.4, so it's better, for sure, but I know I can improve on it. :o

 

Mine is a 5.2. They aren't sure yet what type I am, but all medical opinions are leaning towards type 1 (very early stage of slow onset, or LADA) (I had negative antibodies and low/normal c-peptide)

 

Anyway, my Dr. seems to think this is fabulous and I truly think he might fall out of his chair if I got a 4 something. To be honest, does anyone get A1c's in the 4's??? I don't know enough about A1c's I guess.

 

6.9 is good!!!! (I think ;)) If 4's are normal for great control, and that is where you want to be, I say go for it as long as you don't have to live in hypoland to get there. :)

 

God. 5.2 is awesome. And I hear you. I was admitted to the hospital a couple years ago and that's how I found out. Totally mixed reviews on whether it was type 1 or 2. To this day... I've never had any sort of definitive answer.

 

My endo sorta took the reins and said we're gonna call it type 2, you're take met and insulin. I'm still afraid that one day she's gonna tell me that it's official.

 

Pass on the hypos. :shot: 4.9 dude... 4.9. That's my goal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a 4.9 once.. the first A1c after going on insulin.. since then I am usually 5.1 or 5.2... I am due for one now though...overdue in fact!

 

My DH is T2 and his are between 4.7 and 4.9.. he is careful on the food and gets good exercise and think found out in good time to help stop the onslaught...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i just had one done.

 

6.4%

 

i am happy with anything below 6.5% - cos my bst mate (a GP who i trust) says there is really no benefit being lower than that. (who really knows???).

 

but i did have an attack of pancreatitis (Late Jan) and i am still getting used to using insulin. so i expect to go lower that 6.4%.

 

:)

 

-- Joel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I didn't come here, and just went by what my doc said, I'd probably be happy with 6.9.

 

Now I'm fully determined to hit 4.9 in 3-6 months :P

 

Beyond that, I think anything 6 or under would make me happy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't do it. You are not going to be able to hit that number so soon. And why? Diabetes is a marathon, not a sprint. Even a elite marathoner would keel over if they tried to sprint the whole way.

I'd say aim for dropping .1 each test time until you reach a goal that is sustainable for you. Just like if you ran a marathon, the right time for you is not anywhere near the elite but works for you. Yeah, we all would like a better time ( A1C) but would we be doing more harm to ourselves working too hard towards a goal our bodies cannot achieve?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CountYourselfIn- Volleyball is probably right. Don't kill yourself trying to get to a low number so quickly, unless you can do it sensibly. I was somehow just fortunate and it worked for me, being as we are all different, what works for one person doesn't always work for another.

I was extremely over weight (lost over 100 pounds) and my doctor says my huge weight loss is probably the reason I have been able to do so well.

As long as you keep at it and do the right things, your number will be what is right for you.

You are doing better than you were and be so proud of that. HUgs-Julie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine was 5.5, the same as January's result. Julie-- How low carb is your diet? What do you do for exercise? Your weight loss certainly helps out your results!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine is 5.3

 

I've had a couple of 4.9's. It's hard, you can't make many mistakes at all, your average gets messed up quickly :)

 

-Lloyd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CountYourselfIn- Volleyball is probably right. Don't kill yourself trying to get to a low number so quickly, unless you can do it sensibly.

 

Well yeah, no doubt.

 

I didn't mean to sound so crazy die-hard, barrel forward at all costs to get that perfect A1C.

 

It's my goal, however. If it takes 3-6-12 months, whatev. I feel like it's important to have direction, and something to look forward to do. = )

 

But thank you for the advice and concern.

 

Hug!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just found out today mine's at 6.9.

 

Is that good?

 

I know it's kinda rough, but I was really hoping for something lower. My endo was happy, but, I'm convinced I can get it, and keep it, in the 4's. :P

 

Asking too much?

My primary is concerned with my A1C of 5.8, afraid I'll go hypo.

 

dx 5/2/08, bg 600 (A1C 24+-) current bg aver 91 (A1C 4.8) going to cut my lantus down to 18 U.

Share this post


Link to post
My primary is concerned with my A1C of 5.8, afraid I'll go hypo.

 

dx 5/2/08, bg 600 (A1C 24+-) current bg aver 91 (A1C 4.8) going to cut my lantus down to 18 U.

 

Hrm. I think any diabetic would be stoked about 5.8. I dunno why your doc would be that concerned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My lowest was 5.2. Lately I've been riding at 5.5. I'm going to find out my results from my test last Monday tomorrow if my doc signs off on the results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is an A1C? My doctor said that my test results over a 3 month period averaged 6.8. Is that an A1C?

 

-Susanne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hrm. I think any diabetic would be stoked about 5.8. I dunno why your doc would be that concerned.

 

I just got back from my last check a couple of days ago and mine was 6,6%. My goal is 5,8 - 6.0 which I think I can reach at my next check up in 2 months time.

 

My endo doctor was actually stoked about my progress and my last reading, however he also warns me about the increased risk of going hypo as the A1c is coming down and I can see his point. As also mentioned by Lloyd a low A1c requires very strict control. An A1c between 4,8 and 5,2 is equivivalent to BG readings between 91 - 103 mg / dl and trying to stay in this range obviously increases your risk of going low unless you are able to enforce a very strict control.

 

I do admire those in this forum who are able to, and want to do this - I am not one of them - but if I can get myself down around 6% I believe I have minimised my risk of complications and I can live my life (diet wise) in a way that is managable for me without being too concerned about going hypo.

 

If you decide to aim at an A1c in the 4's please do it slowly as also mentioned by others. All the best!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What is an A1C? My doctor said that my test results over a 3 month period averaged 6.8. Is that an A1C?

 

Yup. That's your A1c. And nicely done. :o

 

I just got back from my last check a couple of days ago and mine was 6,6%. My goal is 5,8 - 6.0 which I think I can reach at my next check up in 2 months time.

 

My endo doctor was actually stoked about my progress and my last reading, however he also warns me about the increased risk of going hypo as the A1c is coming down and I can see his point. As also mentioned by Lloyd a low A1c requires very strict control. An A1c between 4,8 and 5,2 is equivivalent to BG readings between 91 - 103 mg / dl and trying to stay in this range obviously increases your risk of going low unless you are able to enforce a very strict control.

 

I do admire those in this forum who are able to, and want to do this - I am not one of them - but if I can get myself down around 6% I believe I have minimised my risk of complications and I can live my life (diet wise) in a way that is managable for me without being too concerned about going hypo.

 

It's not so much actually hitting 4.whatever and keeping it there, but it's having a goal and direction, and the adventure of finding that sort of strict control... I imagine a person would learn a lot about diet, exercise, and micromanaging their health. If I don't try something harder, how am I gonna better at it? But I hear you, so long as the complications are minimized... :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mine was 5.5, the same as January's result. Julie-- How low carb is your diet? What do you do for exercise? Your weight loss certainly helps out your results!

 

Well to be honest Jay I do not know how many carbs I have a day. I am bad at counting carbs or calories. I just have figured out what works for me. I don't eat pasta, rice or potatoes. I eat a ton of veggies. I eat nuts and popcorn sometimes and they work for me also.

I walk and on weekends we take long bike rides. I really don't excercise like I should.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

April 09 A1c 6.2%

Dec 08 A1c 6.2%

Sept 08 A1c 7.5%

June 08 A1c 8.5%

 

 

I am proud of my latest 6.2 I dropped one of my meds between dec and april and went on a carb binge too and still kept it pretty good,

 

I think you did great with yours. I've learned alot from these people. One thing I've learned is that as long as you try to always be proud of what you can achieve.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not so much actually hitting 4.whatever and keeping it there, but it's having a goal and direction, and the adventure of finding that sort of strict control... I imagine a person would learn a lot about diet, exercise, and micromanaging their health. If I don't try something harder, how am I gonna better at it? But I hear you, so long as the complications are minimized... :D

 

Hi CountYourselfIn,

 

I clearly follow you on the goal setting, the getting better and the adventure of learning about yourself. I have been Dx'ed about a year less than you and it has already been quite an adventure for me getting where I am now and this forum has been a great help. I am looking forward to follow your adventure into the high 4's or low 5's so please keep posting so I can learn from your adventure...... ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My latest is 5.1 and i'm the least to say happy with that because it was the first taken after christmas :T Had a fair bit of ups and downs, but it was manageable. I'm aiming to stay below 5.5 for my next one and i think it's possible :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites