Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Rob43

What is highest A1C test can someone get?

32 posts in this topic

I got some bad news about my A1C test and my A1C is 11 which I know is bad but wondering how high can someone go on a A1C test?

 

 

Thanks, Rob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the highest I've ever read about was around 25%. Those kind of readings are taken at the ER. My A1c, in the ER, was 15.3% and it wasn't like I didn't feel it coming. Problem was...I had no idea I had diabetes nor what the symptoms were. I just thought that was what you felt like when you got old.

 

Oh, and your 11? Um, we're not gonna tolerate that kind of a number here...you're gonna have to bring that number down. :T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When DX'd mine was 13.8 and have seen some say they had 14.5.

 

That is a high A1c.

 

What have your meals been like...what do you normally eat? How often do you test yourself? What medication do you use to help control your BG's?

 

Hugs

 

Laura

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I turned 50 and feel like my diabetes is much worse now. Now I can eat anything and feel my BS go up or down which in past I felt nothing. I wonder if my pancreas is starting to fail? I'm on insulin. I drink alot of water and did drink diet pop but have quit it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Bountyman - we're twins! Mine was 15.3 too. Had a lovely hospital stay and emerged with a T1 diagnosis.

 

Rob - perhaps you're in need of some insulin. Please check with your doctor. If you're taking your meds and getting different results, you need to change something. Using insulin is not a sign of failure on your part. It's just a hormone that your body may not be producing in sufficient quantities. It might make you feel much better. Don't wait to see how high your A1C can get, as a bout with DKA is NO fun.

 

Jen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had several symptoms, as I look back, that progressed, slowly. The first thing I noticed was the bottom of my feet itching all the time. That was about 3 years before my diagnoses. Then my legs, from my knees down, started to swell up. I usually wear a size 10½D cowboy boot. At the very end there before diagnosis I was wearing a 13EEE size sneaker that I had to shoehorn into. My thirst went up, food started tasting a little different and I decided to quit drinking whiskey. Boy! What a coming out party my liver had a few days later. I started taking naps after lunch and dinner. Getting up 3 or 4 times a night. In the last stages before I called 911 all I could eat that didn't taste like I was sucking on an old brass doorknob was white grapes, and I sucked on a brass doorknob just to be sure that was what it tasted like. And milk...a ½ gallon of milk a day.

 

Now here's the sad part. My neighbor, who I talked with almost every day, had been diagnosed a year before all this with type 2 diabetes and been put on Metformin. He'd stop by, look at my feet, tell me I was eating too much salt. I'd roll my eyes and we'd talk about other things. I mentioned to him about getting up at all hours during the night. He said to stop napping during the day...and we'd talk about other things. I mentioned to him about drinking a ½ gallon of milk each day. He suggested if I'm going to drink that much milk I oughta' drink 1% milk...and we'd talk about other things. 3 years this went on...and not once, ever, did he say, "Hey, you know, you might have diabetes...I'll go get my meter and we'll just test you, you know, for the heck of it."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was admitted into the hospital a little over 3 weeks ago now. My blood sugar was 500 and my a1c was 13.7. I was pregnant at the time and because of my a1c being so high, the baby stopped developing at 4 weeks and I was given a d and c. They have me on 2 types of insulin now... Lantus for the long lasting.. taking 60 units in the morning and night and then a sliding scale for the novolog.. It is definitely NOT somthing to mess around with. They were very adamant about getting my a1c down, and so far my blood sugar is averaging around the 160's. Not what it should be but a lot better than 500.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My legs never swelled up, but I had the itchy feet! And then started getting itchy all over at different times of the day. When it started I had a different Dr than I do now & he just put me on a round of steroids, which took it away, but only temporarily. I was eating claritan like candy, thinking it was a weird allergic reaction. Only after getting a new Dr & getting a diagnosis of diabetes did I find out that itchiness is a symptom. My A1c is (I only had one test so far) 11.6. My itchiness & thirst & frequent urination has already shown a huge decrease since I've started changing my eating habits & using insulin & metformin.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 12 yo DD's was 13.5 on Tuesday, after 10 days of 'better' sugars. She was diagnosed 2 weeks ago.

 

 

 

I got some bad news about my A1C test and my A1C is 11 which I know is bad but wondering how high can someone go on a A1C test?

 

 

Thanks, Rob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At DX my A1C was 16.0 and I was in complete renal failure.

My nurse was betting against me in the ER pool.

 

I was told they had had someone a few days before with an A1C over 18 and she made it.

 

Art

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I got some bad news about my A1C test and my A1C is 11 which I know is bad but wondering how high can someone go on a A1C test?

 

11 is a concern. I remember some time back you showed great strength in turning your diabetes around, Rob, and I have no doubt you can do it again. Whether your pancreas has lost function or something else is going on, I am confident you can find a much better place with adjusting your diet, possibly your meds, and really honing in on better insulin practises (more insulin, taken precisely when needed). We're rooting for you and we're here to help if we can, Rob.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no idea what my A1c was when I was admitted to the hospital and diagnosed. The number would have meant nothing to me anyway. I was in denial for the first 10-11 years. I took 2 injections a day, rarely ever tested and ate whatever I wanted. When I finally got insurance, waited out the 1 year pre-existing condition clause and went to a doctor my A1c was 15.4 (I think - it was either 15.4 or 15.6). That was after 11 years with Type 1 and I'm sure my A1c was that high the entire time. I was so used to feeling bad I didn't realize it. I remember the doctor looking at me with a very sad look and teling me, "That's really bad". I knew it was high but didn't really understand how high at the time.

 

My sister was diagnosed with Type 1 last month. Her A1c in the hospital was 16. Other than very painful leg cramps, she felt pretty good. She had been doing her normal routine, going to work, going bowling, until the day before she finally decided to go to the ER due to the leg pains.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what my A1c was at diagnosis, but I was admitted to the hospital with blood sugar in the 1200 range. I can't even imagine that number now. At 400, I am flattened.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I got some bad news about my A1C test and my A1C is 11 which I know is bad but wondering how high can someone go on a A1C test?

 

 

Thanks, Rob

 

Yeah, you gotta get that down. Heck, you've got almost 2400 posts. You must have picked up something here and there. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My doctor visit today was good. He raised my insulin levels. Lautas is now 50 units a day instead of 40 units. Novolog went from starting out with 18 units on the sliding scale. He said I can reduce 4 units when I excise.

 

I ask him about the pump and he wants me to wait till I get my diabetes under control. Next appointment he wants me to have a CMP and a Microalbumin urine test in three months.

 

Thanks, Rob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just joined this forum after diagnosed 2 weeks back. My A1C value was 13.5 as per the lab test. Right now, he has given 1 month time to evaluate the blood sugar and wants me to start a strict diet and exercise plan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was diagnosed as a type 1 in January with an A1C of 13. After 48 days on insulin I've gotten it down to 7.3 already!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I was diagnosed as a type 1 in January with an A1C of 13. After 48 days on insulin I've gotten it down to 7.3 already!

 

You go! Thats awesome. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my friends son was 69 (canadian numbers) when diagnosed, straight from the doc to the hospital, they said he should have been dead, dont understand why he wasnt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I got some bad news about my A1C test and my A1C is 11 which I know is bad but wondering how high can someone go on a A1C test?

Mine was 10.2, and I felt like h$ll

I can't imagine how people are functioning with some of those higher numbers

My feet always felt like I had tiny rocks in my shoes, I couldn't read my monitor, I was up every night to pee multiple times, was drinking glass after glass of water, I had a headache that wouldn't quit -- and a BP so bad they put me straight onto a monitor to make sure I wasn't having a heart attack! (I also had been suffering from crazy bouts of paranoia and extreme anxiety for at least a couple weeks before dx)

 

Maybe some people "ease into it" if the #s creep up on them gradually (mine had been pretty normal right along, and was likely pushed over the edge by my last steroid treatment)

 

Maybe the better question for you today is "how quickly have people here brought their #s down and felt normal again" :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
my friends son was 69 (canadian numbers) when diagnosed, straight from the doc to the hospital, they said he should have been dead, dont understand why he wasnt

 

Yeah, I'm a little vague on that, mebbe you could catch me up? I thought percentile readings were mathematically the same worldwide. 10% of anything, anywhere...is still 10%.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what mine was when I was diagnosed (I was 3 years old) but my sister (who was diagnosed at 2 years of age) had an a1c of 14 about a year ago. She's been bringing her bgs down and says she can't believe how much better she feels now and how long she put up with feeling so terrible at 14.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites