Jump to content
Diabetes forums

Blogs

 

Class Project Diabetes Data Needed... Where to find accessible data banks?

I have been assigned a project in my econometrics course and I need a reasonably large sample. I need to be able to perform multiple linear regression analyses upon it. Does anyone have a suggestion as to where I may obtain such data? I don't have a "question" to answer so the data that I use does not have to be specific to anything. I would prefer the data to be in an Excel document. Thanks!!

laxbro15

laxbro15

 

pregnant with type 2

I am 10 weeks pregnant and have type 2 for 3 years with my last pregnancy i was fine no gd and not diabetic. We werent planning on getting pregnant but it happened when i was trying to take care of myself i was going to the gym regularly i had lost some weight and then boom im pregnant so now im soooooo worried that my having diabetes will have made my unborn child unhealthy or have problems they are putting me on insulin in a few days and thats scary too but im willing to do what i have to to have a healthy baby my a1c was 7 ..... I'm just scared.... any suggestions will be welcomed thanks

mariavr

mariavr

 

Exercise

I've not been exercising regularly. I've not been doing nothing, but shovelling snow and lugging firewood aren't enough. I did walk a lot during September and October, but then the dark season hit and I got busy with that novel writing business. DW and I decided to do something about it.   We didn't join a standard mass-market gym. We joined the gym run by a local sports rehab guru. Stewart went to the same university as DW and me, and he's helped our son on several occaisions deal with injuries. We've seen how thorough his knowledge and understanding of the human body are. We trust him. The gym is also full of old, sick people trying to get healthy. The only young, vibrant ones either work there or are treating injury. Stewart also does rehab work for our QMJHL hockey team and used to work for our AHL franchise when we had one.   He starts people off on his "Wellness Program." It begins with a health and mobility assessment followed by a half hour of cardio and ending with stretching. Session #2 will add lower body resistance exercises, if I'm up to it, and session #3 will add upper body.   We started off with the interview. It went fine. He pulled me away immediately to show me all the sugar caches. Next came the blood pressure test. I was kind of concerned that it might be high and he wouldn't let me work out. I really don't feel like visiting doctors right now. He took a long time to read it, and when he was done he asked me to raise my arm and squeeze my fist ten times. I didn't think it sounded like high BP. It sounded more like low. He then squeezed it up again for a second read. I watched him this time. I could see the meter. I really don't kknow how to read them. The verdict was 126/60 twice. Sweet!   One treadmill ride with my heart rate between 120 and 130 for 25 minutes and a few tortuous stretches later it was "we'll step it up a bit next time' and on I went. A mostly painless session, and I felt pretty good. Legs didn't like it, but the lungs felt great.   Will it help with the weight loss? I'll check back in in a month.

xMenace

xMenace

 

dental infections

I had probs with high sugars from dental probs. Eventually severe headaches, numbness in arms and legs and face. Often nausea too. I am 61 yo and have had type 1 since age 16. Anyone else had any of these probs??? .... I also had concerns about the quality of lantus at first, but, now I'm pursuing the dental infection angle wih my dentist. I think I'm on the right track....... Tony

TonyF

TonyF

 

Much Confusion

I've landed up on this Forum which has so much information I don't know where to start.   I had cystitis over a weekend when the surgery was closed so I went to the local Walk In centre. When they tested my urine they found Glucose ++++, so they did a fingerprick test, which was 20. They said that bladder infections can cause false glucose readings and that I should see my Dr. So I made an appointment and had blood tests done.   When I went back for the results, I was told it was only marginally up and that I should talk to the practice nurse about diet. I didn't do that because I forgot. When I was called for diabetic eye screening, I went, and told the technician that I wasn't diabetic and didn't know why I had bee called. When I was called for my annual check up, I was sent to the Diabetic Nurse, and again I said I wasn't diabetic. She very gently and kindly insisted that I was, and she checked my feet and weight etc. I had been on a diet and had lost 11kg so further dietary issues were not discussed.   I've recently gained weight and have cravings for carbohydrates, plus my hands and feet tingle. I keep getting thrush and a sore tongue so I looked on the Internet to find information, and ended up here. I've decided to make an appointment with the Diabetic Nurse because I realise I have no idea what my blood sugar levels are or what I should be eating. Nobody has yet sat down with me and gone through the whole thing with me, and because of that I assumed it was all a minor issue not worth bothering about. I have been given no testing kit or medication, and they seemed happy with my weight loss so I haven't taken any of it seriously.   And it seems that that was a mistake.

Silvermagic

Silvermagic

 

Getting my life back

Hi, My first Blog well here goes. 3 years ago I found the most wonderful group of people here on DF. Before this I had managed my diabetes as something that was just there. Some months I would be caring of it and myself. For long periods of time it was very much in the background. I would guess insulin doses take oral meds eat what and when ever I felt like it. I'm a Nurse I should no better Through reading and talking to people on here I relised I was not alone. That and starting Byetta I gained some control over my D but not letting it control me. My other huge problem is my weight and I mean HUGE. I have been fat all my life but always could move and do stuff. Well it got out of control and I couldn't walk a few feet without huffing puffing and sweating heaps. Well last year with the help of a Lap Band and lots of determindation I am 1/2 way to my goal on weight loss.That was last year. So must work harder to achieve this in 2011. Now the really hard bit in getting my life back is walking away from my marriage. Sad but I'm not happy and life is to short to be stuck in something that is toxic. We have had some fantastic times and I will always cherish those. But I can't handle being told what to do. Having to fight to be allowed to go out , see friends work ,study etc. Also the mental abuse at times. For 9 years I have made excuses and thought it will get better. Well It's not. So at present I'm in planning If I could talk through it I would but some people just won't listen and they don't have a problem. Better to yell and break things (never their own) Anyway in the next few weeks I may be absent for a while but I will be back

alicat61

alicat61

 

Serious Hypo

I define a serious hypo as one where I can't control myself. My last one was 53 weeks ago. For me this beats my best span between events by about 41 weeks, at least over the alst 15 years. A1C's have been between 5.6 and 6.0.   I think my wife is finally starting to believe in me again

xMenace

xMenace

 

response to recent messages received...

I hadnt updated this blog for sometime after some negative input, when my aim was to try and make more people aware and have somewhere i could get my thoughts out.   I have a blog now that i use and havent had abuse from anyone there. emilyb.blog.co.uk   I want to thank those who have messaged me and i appreciate hearing about your experiences too. I know now that i am not alone and there are many people out there struggling with this. I dont often check here now due to previous experiences but if you message, i thankfully get an email to tell me to look. Im not ignoring you, i just dont use this much more.   To those still struggling with diabulimia - tell somebody. Dont leave it too late for them to know via the emergency services.   You are not alone.   Diabulimia awareness on facebook saved my life. DWED - diabetics with eating disorders website BEAT.co.uk - eating disorders info

Emily84

Emily84

 

lab results

I called my sister and told her about the results and she's worried about me (even more so than before). I'm wondering if I shoulda held off telling her till I knew more about it. Oh well. I think its better that I told her now rather than something happening and her finding out that way...   Btw none of my meds can cause this; I asked the pharmacist about that.   Later Tiff

sweetblood

sweetblood

 

Living and learning with Diabetes

My name is Tiffany AKA sweetblood. The journey in my life with diabetes has been a long twisting road with speedbumps along the way. But I perrsevere and keep plugging along and take the most out of life as I can. Hope you enjoy reading this as I give you a glimpse into my life as a person with diabetes.   It started back around 1996 when I started feeling ill after eating especially lots of sugar. I would get anxious, shaky and downright irritable. And I craved sugar and carbs in the worst way. I gained about 20 lbs in about 6 months. I went to doc and after telling him my sx he tested my BG. It was low. I was dx d with hypoglycemia. Was instructed to eat small meals thru day. I proceeded with my life for next several years ignoring the vague symptoms of fatigue and not feeling "quite right".   Fast forward to 2005. I had gotten my own place (finally!) After a battle with a relative and getting independent because I was being "used" financially, so I bailed and got my apt. Then disaster. Hurricane katrina came and almost decimated the city. I cried for days and days. I was stressed and dropped to 100 lbs. I lost the apt and went to stay w my sister in Georgia. I went to doc in Ga cause I was now testing bg and had some high numbers. OGTT test showed prediabetes. Advised to limit carbs and sugars. So I did-for a short time. I started eating more carbs and sweets again and the symptoms returned full force. I moved back home in 06 and got a pet. And was working part time. I was checking sugars here and there and trying my hardest to avoid sweets with limited success.   I got a different job in 08 and was happy again.   Two days before halloween of that year I had eaten a low carb dinner. Bg was fine at 143. Went up to the diner a quarter of a mile from home. Got real dizzy halfway there but made it there. I sat down and fumbled fo my meter. The result was 31. I thought the meter was broken, so retested. 30. So I stumble into the diner and grab a coke and chug it. I was not hungrry but forced myself to eat toast. A half hour later bg was 144. I was shaken but relieved. The next day I'm feeling flushed and weak. I end up going to er where I get IV fluids and I feel better. Bg in ER was 178 and I'm told to follow up w my doc.   After feeling bad for months I get my present endo who does test after test and says I may be a type one in early stages. I do my best to eat healthy which I'm able to do and effort paid off at last visit. All labs were great!   The last few months have been a roller coaster in my life re diabetes and my personal life. My personal life is better but I have to work on my bg control. I'm swinging again. I hit 600 plus 2 weeks ago but avoided a trip to the hospital. Since then my sugars are crazy. I'm sure my labs won't be as good this time round.   I will post here frequently.   Later

sweetblood

sweetblood

 

to change my mindset

i guess you could call it a break down. everyone breaks down sometimes right? i mean its only healthy to do so. you get caught up in life. other priorities. school family friends work. diabetes is always first priority. ofcourse it has to be. with all the complications for the future you would have to be completely crazy not to care. not to have it be the most stressful worry in the back of your mind. so here i am in my room just thinking to myself. when you take a step back from daily life and look at the big picture. and how you could have pushed your first priority to the back of your mind, yet again. how could i have lost focus again! breakdown. focus. thats all it is right? you can have the best diet, insulin ratio, schedule, but you have to focus on these thing so they can help you be successful. i guess once you let all these things slip to the back of your mind focus is gone. and then one simple moment reminds you of whats important. how diabetes must be at the front of your mind all the time. is this even possible? diabetes is life but then why is necessary to make and conscious reminders to keep it first priority. those that can focus on diabetes without having to remind themselves to stay focused, they must be on the right track. sometimes i feel like if i could go to a deserted place to be with myself and my diabetes we might become one. i would focus, and prepare myself for real life, busy, fast paced life with diabetes. after 7 years with diabetes i have never had this constant focus on diabetes. maybe its to do with consistency, there is none. one meal plan, this insulin dose, that one, new insulin type, on pump off pump, multiple injections, set schedule injections. before i can grab hold of one this there comes another, like life i suppose. its so hard to keep something so long term in the front of your mind all the time when short term things take your energy. its just a thought but maybe someone will read and it will trigger some change in someone, or myself.

sd27

sd27

 

Tammi's Log Book.

Well hopfully this is going to help me.   For those of you who do not know me. Im Tammi, im 14 years old and have had diabetes sense i was 5. I take 24 Lantis and night and 1-10 Novolog everything I eat. My A1C is 11.3 (OUCH!) When it is supposed to be around 8. I'm trying to fix this but it just dosnt seem to be working so maybe you guys can help keep me on track?? Ill be posting my blood suger checks and then the dose i give and what Im eating when I can.

Tammi

Tammi

 

My pregnancy journey = blood sugar

I've had T2 for about 6 years now. I was under pretty bood control for about4 years. Then I got lazy and stopped testing as often And my A1C was 9.8. Well at the same time we were TTC, not knowing my sugar was that bad. I got pregnant and MC. For a year we were still trying ( my O.B told me my high BS wasn't a big deal in early pregnancy) I got pregnant again almost a year later and changed doc's. With her help i got my sugar under control in 3 weeks but it wasn't fast enough as i still miscarried. 2 months after that i had an A1C of 5.8 . I'm currently 6 weeks prego and at about 4 and a half weeks i started seeing really high #'s. My doc adjusted my insulin. It's still not as low as i would like but it's getting better. I think when i go to see her tomorrow she will adjust it again. Then it should go down to where we wnat it. Since being prego it's been harder to control my diet bacause of morning sickness and now some craving's. I just have to remember what it's for. I currently have an A1C of 6.3.

wendytynes

wendytynes

 

My Pregnancy Journey - GOOD HCG #'s

Am very excited my hcg's are good. Means so far my pregnancy is progressing normally. BS is getting better also. 1st HCG = 2204 2nd HCG = 8046   I have an Ultrasound scheduled for thursday. Hpe all goes well. Very hopeful.

wendytynes

wendytynes

 

My pregnancy journey = WORRIED

Well had my appt. the other day doc. said everything looked good. But last night i had i little spotting, not much just when i went to the bathroom a couple of times. But obviously worried. Friday my HCG was over 2000, i'm doing another on monday my doc said if it doubles that's a good sign. If not the pregnancy might not be progressing normally. But no guarantees:( I'll post more later when i know more. Also i have an ultrasound for thursday. Please pray for me and hope i have a good christmas present this year.   Wendy   A1C = 5.8- 10-2010 A1C= 6.3-12-17-10

wendytynes

wendytynes

 

My pregnancy journey

Hi, Everybody I'm new to the forum and blogs. I'm starting this blog so i can have an outlet for my diabetes and pregnancy. And hopefully get advice along the way. As i greatly need it.   I'm type 2 and 5 week prego. This is my 4th pregnancy, the first i had a healthy little girl (she is now 6 1/2 ). The 2nd and 3rd sadly ended in miscarriage, both at around 8 to 10 weeks. With those pregnancies my sugar was out of control. BEFORE THE 2ND I CONSULTED MY OB ABOUT TTC AND SHE SAID MY SUGAR WASN'T AN ISSUE UNTIL THE END OF THE PREGNANCY SO UNKNOWINGLY WE TRIED AND CONCEIVED ON THE 1ST TRY. WELL NO SHOCKER I MISCARRIED, ABOUT A YEAR LATER I GOT PREGO AGAIN AND SWITCHED DOC'S. THIS ONE INFORMED ME THAT IT IS CRUCIAL IN THE BEGINNING TO HAVE YOUR BGL'S UNDER CONTROL. BUT BY THE TIME WE GOT MY SUGAR UNDER CONTROL I MC AGAIN. WITH THIS ONE I HAD GOOD BS'S MY LAST A1C WAS 5.8. BUT I AM STILL NERVOUS AND SCARED IT WILL HAPPEN AGAIN. NOW I'M HAVING SOME HIGH LEVELS, MY DIET IS THE SAME BUT I'VE BEEN NAUSEOUS AND HAVING BACK PAIN FROM NOT SLEEPING WELL AND HAVE BEEN TOLD THESE THINGS CAN CAUSE MY SUGAR TO RISE. SO NOW EVERY TIME I SEE A HIGH # I GET SICK TO MY STOMACH THINKING I COULD MC AGAIN. WELL THAT'S MY STORY SO FAR, I HAVE MY 1ST OB APPT. TOMORROW. I'M PRAYING FOR GOOD NEWS.   WISH ME LUCK   WENDY

wendytynes

wendytynes

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.