Jump to content
Diabetes forums
  • Welcome To Diabetes Forums!

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today to contribute and support the site.

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Wessn

Lantus side effects

Recommended Posts

Wessn

Good Evening Everyone,

 

Hi my name is Wess. I was diagnosed with Type II in April of 2006. Metformin, Actose, and Glipizide all disagreed with me in one way or another (mostly stomach if you know what I mean!).

 

I have been shooting lantus, in varying doses, every evening at bedtime for the past couple of years.....

 

A couple days ago, I did a google search for "lantus morning nausea." I saw that several people on a couple of different forums complained of nausea and blamed it on their lantus. I wake up, on the average of 2 out of 7 days a week, throwing up sick...

 

What really blew my mind, though, was the large amount of people who complained of severe, crippling foot pain. They mostly said same the same thing: - "My Doc says it's diabetic neuropathy, but if that's true why didn't it bother me before I started lantus," or something to that effect. My neuropathy is so bad that I now see a pain management specialist. He started me out on a high dose of a relatively harmless analgesic med but over the course of the past 18months or so I've graduated to a medium dose of a dangerous, addictive narcotic.

 

I am so happy to have run across this online forum.... I will create my profile, etc, later, but since I am going to see my M.D. later this week, - Please, if anyone out there has had similar experiences with lantus, please reply! Thanks so much, in advance, to any of you - all who reply!

 

Thanks so much... Wess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Subby

I had a few issues with Lantus, some of them quite major that were was present with the insulin and clearly absent without it, but I did not get nausea or foot pain.

 

In a vague and frankly understudied area like this (usually the studies establish that side effects occur for a minority, but don't go into the side effects in much detail which is not much use if you happen to be in that minority) I think the very best thing to do if possible is try an alternative or an absence of Lantus, and see if the issue clears up in correlation with taking it. In your case of the symptom of throwing up most mornings, it should not be hard to detect if a change in med correlates with a change in nausea. I think it is a reasonable thing to request to try a similar insulin such as Levemir just in case it IS the Lantus causing these issues. The ease with which your doc will agree will be largely up to their approach and your negotiation skills. Trying to find a way to not make it a challenge to his "authority" but just a reasonable request to try reasonable alternatives, is the way to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Wessn

That I can't answer... I'm a little sloppy about keeping track of my numbers. Usually I check my glucose aroumd 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. in the afternoon. Anything below 170 makes me happy. If I get as low as 120 or so I get sick & eat a glucose tab. I would be afraid to even speculate what my sugar is 1st thing in the morning when I'm ill. I'll try & remember to check it tomorrow.... thanks! w

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stark

I have been using Lantus since february and havent had any problems. Subby, what problems did you have with it? Just curius, maybe I am just lucky and havent had any yet> Good luck feeling better Wessn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Subby
I have been using Lantus since february and havent had any problems. Subby, what problems did you have with it? Just curius, maybe I am just lucky and havent had any yet> Good luck feeling better Wessn.

 

I found primarily that Lantus gave me, for want of a better word, 'depressed' feelings and sensations and fatigue. I would not typify it as 'depression', but rather difficulty thinking and a tendency to feeling physically anxious. I was not really aware that Lantus was contributing to this for the 4 or so years that I was on it, but on getting off it the effect became very clear. I was suddenly a different person two days later. It was at that point that I thought about it an noted the change was a lack of Lantus. This transition was to the pump, and it was not my blood sugars in any way as the first few days on the pump were very rocky!

 

A few weeks later and I lost a piece for my pump. I went back on Lantus for the weekend, and within a few hours I felt familiar strong sensations of cloudy thinking and anxiety. Gone again not to return once I got off it again a few days later.

 

I get the same problem with the rapid acting insulin Apidra, if anything stronger. Interestingly they are made by the same company, so there may be something in common in the ingredients. Other insulins have lesser effects. Levemir is probably the least side effecty for me, significantly better.

 

That's what my experience has been, but I am just one person and it is not surprising in the least if you and millions of people don't find it. You would not need to be "lucky" not to have side effects, you'd just need to be in the likely vast majority. No drug affects all people exactly the same and no drug has zero rates of side effects. It is suspected in the case of reactions or issues with insulin, that it is with the additives that they add to insulins, such as m-cresol and phenol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Subby
That I can't answer... I'm a little sloppy about keeping track of my numbers. Usually I check my glucose aroumd 2:00 - 3:00 p.m. in the afternoon. Anything below 170 makes me happy. If I get as low as 120 or so I get sick & eat a glucose tab. I would be afraid to even speculate what my sugar is 1st thing in the morning when I'm ill. I'll try & remember to check it tomorrow.... thanks! w

 

OK, well it certainly could be your blood sugars contributing, if you feel sick around 120. This is really worth checking, take a test in the morning and especially when you are feeling sick. Keep a bit of a tab.

 

Has your doctor suggested you aim for better overall control? You are still riding generally well out of normal blood sugars. Whether complications like neuropathy are mostly due to high blood sugars or not, can be an issue of some contention (as another thread kicks around) but there is a lot of data to suggest it may be a significant factor. For the sake of some adjustments to your approach to diabetes, you might be giving your body a much better chance for health and reducing the onset and march of complications.

 

And don't be afraid about revealing your blood sugars to yourself, your doc or even other diabetics: these is almost always something you can do to improve them, and the knowledge of trouble blood sugars is just information to act on. There should be as little anxiety or judgement about poor numbers as you can manage!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
liz32

my side effects were intense stinging and insane bruising at injection site and an almost constant feeling of being hungry....it did make me a little more "hormonal" but not depressive. I switched to levemir and all of it went away immediately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sdon5465

25 yr old female, type one diabetic. When I was diagnosed at 23 i went on the insulin pump. It broke then I started on the lantus for 8 months and diarrhea started around the same time however, I did not make the connection until now. The diarrhea would be roughly about every month, would last for 1-3 days, very severe, explosive and watery. I would get eggy belching before and during experiencing the diarrhea. I had every test under the sun - blood tests, colonoscopy, gastroscopy and I was told there is nothing wrong with me. After I was sick the last time I went back on my insulin pump (novorapid) and I have not had it since! It makes me extremely angry this is not listed on the drug side effects of Lantus when so many people clearly have experienced the same symptoms and many continue to live with these symptoms without knowing the cause!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
NoraWI

I went on the pump because of "fuzzy" thinking on Lantus. Tried Levemir before the pump. But my small dose of basal needed made it necessary to inject Levemir 4 times each day for it to cover, which I wasn't willing to do. The pump with only Novolog was my solution. No more "fuzziness."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bountyman
It makes me extremely angry this is not listed on the drug side effects of Lantus when so many people clearly have experienced the same symptoms and many continue to live with these symptoms without knowing the cause!

 

I know the paperwork that comes with a Lantus vial or pen is a bit daunting and in very, very small print...but...on page 4, in 'Table 3: Treatment -emergent adverse events in a 5-year trial of adults with type 2 diabetes (adverse events with frequency > 10%) it lists Diarrhea in 10.7% of the people tested.'

 

Maybe the terms "side effects" and "adverse events" are semantics...but nonetheless...that information is supplied with each prescription. How much of it you read...is up to you. I know I'd choose to read it with a magnifying glass, if I had to, before having someone stick a wand up my butt! :eek:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Nightstar

I take Levemir, but I had the problems you are talking about. I took Metformin and Levemir at that time. I stopped to take Metformin September 23 2011, never started to take it back. Metformin is known for "poison Effect". Now its prescription decreased. Read your pharmacy papers. Check up your heart and sings for stroke. Stroke can be silent as I had. Also doctors are not very happy to "see it". I was discharged from hospital with leak in my brain: "Do not worry, it is just started." Very funny. Do not stop to find out what is it, it is not good to have. It can be very bad. Sometimes we do think for one source when in reality it is another. Metformin can be accumulated in your system. Also you did not post what is your BP and cholesterol level. Metformin can increase cholesterol to very high level and it is lead to stroke.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
drummingfool

I was on Lantus and hated it. Part of the reason I went off my insulin completely for awhile. I just got switched to Levimir and it makes a world of difference. I also went to Apidra from Novolog, as it's supposed to help with weight gain.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Chelle D

Hmmmm?? I've been on Lantus for many a years now.. (dosing keeps going up...)

 

My foot neuropathy has gotten pretty bad this year.. But I didn't associate it with Lantus. Never had the nausea effect.... Unless its associated with a low blood sugar episode.

 

Now, doc just started me on a novolog with dinners... as per a sliding scale only. (some days don't need it at all). But, my neuropathy has gotten much worse since starting it. I read the pamplets & it does say that initially, the neuropathy can get worse. It's been about a month now.. some days are much better than others..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Koolmoe

Can anyone please suggest to me when the best time is to inject Lantus. I have been taking it around 4pm but I have been restless, jittery, and have difficulty falling asleep at night. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bountyman
Can anyone please suggest to me when the best time is to inject Lantus. I have been taking it around 4pm but I have been restless, jittery, and have difficulty falling asleep at night. Thanks!

 

I suggest that when that happens you test your blood sugars to see if you're low. If you are, you might titrate down your dose a few units then see how that feels for the next few days. If your BG isn't low...then the insulin may not be what's affecting you. Another option is taking your Lantus just before you go to sleep. This way, your night before dose will certainly have worn off and the fresh dose will help deal with your liver kicking in around sunrise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ChecMark

Ever since my doctor put me on a hundred units of Lantus a day I have had the worst burning sensation and pain in my feet. I can barely walk and I am in pain 24/7 which is killing my quality of life. Previously I was a very active person, playing racquetball, roller-blading, biking, hiking and much more. Now I cannot do anything. I've gained 35 pounds since starting Lantus. I have uncontrolled incidents of sweating profusely. My vision is burred. My heart rate is fast. My sleep pattern of sleeping six or seven hours through the night has been destroyed. Now I nap every few hours, for a couple of hours, throughout the day and night. These are all known side effects of Lantus. The "cure" is worse than the disease.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bountyman
Ever since my doctor put me on a hundred units of Lantus a day I have had the worst burning sensation and pain in my feet. I can barely walk and I am in pain 24/7 which is killing my quality of life. Previously I was a very active person, playing racquetball, roller-blading, biking, hiking and much more. Now I cannot do anything. I've gained 35 pounds since starting Lantus. I have uncontrolled incidents of sweating profusely. My vision is burred. My heart rate is fast. My sleep pattern of sleeping six or seven hours through the night has been destroyed. Now I nap every few hours, for a couple of hours, throughout the day and night. These are all known side effects of Lantus. The "cure" is worse than the disease.

 

So, what does your doctor say about all this? 100 units? Really? Did he start you on 100 units or did you titrate up?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jpinperth

Hi

 

 

I had no idea that my ankle pain was related to the Lantus, until they put me on narcotics and still no relief and I noticed every night after I took Lantus the pain increased. I haven't been able to sleep for 20 months. I have half the dose and pain is better, but not gone. I will see my GP on Thursday.

 

Janet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SusanC

When you all talk about foot pain, are you talking neuropathy type pain or painful cramping in your feet? I can't relax my feet at night without them cramping.

 

- Susan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.