Jump to content
Diabetes forums
  • Welcome To Diabetes Forums!

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today to contribute and support the site.

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

CaitE

rapidly changing thyroid levels in second trimester

Recommended Posts

CaitE

Hello,

 

I started taking synthroid for my hypothyroid in Feb. During my first trimester my TSH levels were <0.3. Now, within less than a month they have gone from 0.3 to 8.9. I'm upping the does as per instruction of my endocrinologist.

 

Has anyone else had this happen to them? Could this be dangerous for my baby? Also - is it difficult during pregnancy to get the levels under control?

 

Thanks,

 

CaitE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
k_dub

Wow. <0.3 and 8.9? Both are extreme. At <0.3, sounds like you were overtreated to the point of being hyperthyroid.

 

My last TSH before pregnancy was 7.something. Too high. They pretty much doubled my levothyroxine dose. I was told by the advanced reproductive specialist doctor that I needed to keep my TSH around 2.5 while trying to conceive and also while pregnant. They did say, once pregnant, your thyroid needs would be increasing. But, they didn't say by how much, how quickly, and how often.

Uncontrolled hypothyroidism has been associated with higher rates of miscarriage, but that's a population based study, so it's not necessarily specific to your situation.

 

How often are they checking your TSH? Maybe you could ask for more frequent TSH testing to see if there are patterns? Synthroid/Levothyroxine both are known to be finicky about absorption, so that might be worth asking about too...if metabolic changes due to pregnancy could affect absorption of the med?

 

I had blood work done last Thursday, but I haven't seen my TSH level yet (1st since pregnant). The MFM doc didn't say a word about it when she called to tell me my A1c.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
CaitE

they have been monitoring it monthly and this has been the first spike. I know that there is the increased miscarriage risk but since my level hasnt been high for too long and im 14 weeks I hope that makes it less worrisome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
k_dub
they have been monitoring it monthly and this has been the first spike. I know that there is the increased miscarriage risk but since my level hasnt been high for too long and im 14 weeks I hope that makes it less worrisome.

 

CaitE, I think you are doing what you can do... monitoring it regularly and taking the dose that they prescribe. If I were you, I'd wait to see the next one is. If it's still high, then you can talk to the doc about increasing your dose or things that might affect your absorption.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
moneymeister

Hi CaitE,

The thyroid is a funny little gland. When mine went out (a year after my 2nd child), it took a couple of years to simmer down. I would treat it for a couple of months and it would bottom out again...dying off slowly. I was not pregnant at the time, so I cannot answer how it may effect the baby/pregnancy. They told me that sometimes pregnancy makes it behave a little wildly, and it can settle down on it's own, more like a cold of the thyroid than an actual lifetime condition. 5.5 is the edge of clinical hypothyroidism, so you are not too far off . Also, the test varies day by day. I think you're okay :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
k_dub

Hey CaitE:

 

Any updates on this? How are you doing?

 

My TSH was 2.45 on August 6th and my T4 was slightly elevated, but endo said we should keep my dose right where it is. My TSH is right where I want it to be. I expeect to be increasing my dose again later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tanikit

I have been hypothyroid since I was 19 (it seems to be very common in South Africa and no one is quite sure why). I went through two pregnancies and my levels of eltroxin increased in both pregnancies but have stayed high now - my most recent doctor told me I was on about the maximum normal dose already and yet my TSH is still high. It did not affect my babies at all.

 

They have told me to take the eltroxin in the mornings as I wake up and not to eat anything with it at all for about the next half hour to help with absorption and prevent interactions with other drugs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.