Jump to content
Diabetes forums
  • Welcome To Diabetes Forums!

    Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today to contribute and support the site.

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Belinda

Lipitor??????

Recommended Posts

Belinda

Went to the endo on Monday all was well. Got my lab results back today and he included a prescription for Lipitor 5mg a day. My question(s) is WHY?????

 

Here are my numbers

 

 

 

Total Cholesterol 146 (target is <200)

 

HDL ("good cholesterol") 52 (target is . 40)

 

Triglycerides 42 (target is < 160)

 

LDL ("bad cholesterol") 86 (target is <100)

 

I am well within range of what is considered normal but why is it they want a diabetics LDL below 70?

 

 

 

Any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MarkMunday

Belinda,

 

Those test results show that your cholesterol levels are fine. Your doctor is probably acting on the heavily promoted idea that all diabetics should be on a statin. In your case there is no need for it. The outcome is simply that you will help make the pharmaceutical companies richer. And could damage your health. My advice is don't do it.

 

Cheers,

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Harold

The target ranges you are quoting are for people without Diabetes. Since diabetes has a high corrolation to heart desease the medical professionals lowered the target goals for us. Yea it sucks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Peter Lee

I was told by my diabetes specialist that the reason for the tough cholesterol targets for diabetics is that any excess sugar in the blood stream helps the fat stick to the arteries more than for a non-diabetic and hence the increased risk of heart attack.

 

Mark's cynical reasoning sounds just as reasonable.

 

Who do we believe?

 

At my age I decided not to take the chance and am resigned to helping line the drug companies' pockets for my remaining years. :eviltongu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Penny
I At my age I decided not to take the chance and am resigned to helping line the drug companies' pockets for my remaining years. :eviltongu

 

Me too! My Cholesterol was 123 when I was started on Zocor, it is around 90, now. I have had one bad heart attack, and congestive heart failure a few years ago. I'm not smart enough to figure it out, so if the heart doctor says I need Zocor, I don't want to chance another heart thing. I also take blood pressure medicine, and my blood pressure has always been good....yesterday it was 101/68.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JasonSmithMT

This of course is a great question for the prescribing physician. If you ever have to ask why after the doctor's appointment you didn't get your money's worth.

 

I would guess from your lab results (great numbers by the way!) that the goal of the atorvastatin (Lipitor) therapy is to lower your LDL-C levels. Some recent studies and guidelines support this approach (see: postgradmed.com). In certain cases I personally like this aggressive approach and think regardless of total cholesterol levels, diabetics with LDL-C levels more than 70 mg/dL (1.81 mmol/L) should be seriously evaluated for statin therapy especially if there is a history of heart disease or heart disease in the family. Non-pharmacologic therapy should always be tried first and there are many people with whom statin therapy is not appropriate. I would also hope that historically your LDL-C level have been above target levels.

 

5 mg / day of atorvastatin is a very very low dose, I didn't even know they made tablets that low.

 

Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Clint

ya, I was put on Lipitor about a 1.5yr ago as there is excessive heart disease on my father's side of the family. Every male (except 1) has died before 55 of heart failure, including my father (he died @ 51)... I am on 20mg a day as my chol was over 200 and it has since dropped to around 125... I dont like taking lipitor but diet and excercise wasnt working...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
valc3

I'm taking Lipitor 10mg/day. At the point I started taking it Chol was 166, LDL was 125(slightly high). Since I had a prior stroke, Dr and I felt it was an appropriate treatment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Belinda
This of course is a great question for the prescribing physician. If you ever have to ask why after the doctor's appointment you didn't get your money's worth.

 

 

 

5 mg / day of atorvastatin is a very very low dose, I didn't even know they made tablets that low.

 

Jason

 

 

 

I didn't get the question answered because I just had my lab done when I got there for my 8:30 am appointment so since it is the holidays and he won't be in until Monday......I will just call him and ask lots of questions. I know he treats my dad and he has some heart problems so maybe it is a precaution or like someone said they (docs etc...)want it below 70 if that is the case I can take it for 3 months no biggie.

 

 

YES they make it in 5mg because I went to the pharmacy today and ask.....

 

 

Oh well, just something else for me to remember in the mornings......along with that other pill I am suppose to take.....yep that is not a regular thing either....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MarkMunday
.... I would guess from your lab results (great numbers by the way!) that the goal of the atorvastatin (Lipitor) therapy is to lower your LDL-C levels. Some recent studies and guidelines support this approach (see: postgradmed.com). In certain cases I personally like this aggressive approach and think regardless of total cholesterol levels, diabetics with LDL-C levels more than 70 mg/dL (1.81 mmol/L) should be seriously evaluated for statin therapy especially if there is a history of heart disease or heart disease in the family. Non-pharmacologic therapy should always be tried first and there are many people with whom statin therapy is not appropriate. I would also hope that historically your LDL-C level have been above target levels .....

It is generally accepted that total cholesterol and/or LDL levels on their own are not reliable indicators of heart disease. And that the ratio between total and HDL cholesterol levels has far better predictive value. The rule of thumb is that this ratio should be below 4.5. In Belinda's case, the ratio is 2.8. Which means that, based on cholesterol levels, the risk of heart disease is very low indeed. So I really can't see what the good doctor was worried about. I suspect that he has only the best intentions for his patients. And that he was simply complying with "conventional wisdom".

 

I am not going to debate this point now. Especially as we are about to go out to Christmas lunch. But I will give you a link to articles on the subject by a writer I really enjoy - Malcolm Kendrick :

 

http://www.thincs.org/Malcolm.index.htm

 

You may want to look at some of the other info on the thincs site. THINCS, by the way, stands for The Internationsl Network of Cholesterol Sceptics. Its members are all scientists who don't go along with the diet-heart idea.

 

Merry Christmas,

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
amccrazgrl

my dr put me on 10mg lipitor

was no good for me casue other lab results to go outta wack. so im on zetia. and im only 22 this sucks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jojo58

I am on 10 mg zocor was on 20 mg lipitor but was having toxic symptoms, stiff muscles aches etc. Have been on some sort of statin since diagnosis of diabetes 13 years ago seems like blood sugar, triglycerides and cholesterols all went up at the same time---when I started menopause, seems like all the hormones wore out at the same time doesn't it. But have history of heart trouble in family.

 

I sruggle to keep total cholesterol under 200 even with the medicine. Sometime you have to walk a fine line between the benefits and risks of medicine. They have tried to take me off completely but Cholesterol when from 164 to 286 in just a month.

 

Anyone out there been on long term statin therapy? What side effects if any have you had>

 

I have had problems for years getting stiff when I sitt still for a while and have a hard time getting up and moving after.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Penny
I am on 10 mg zocor was on 20 mg lipitor but was having toxic symptoms, stiff muscles aches etc.

Something I have always wondered about. How do you know the Lipitor causes the aches and stiffness? Did it stop when you changed medicines? My achiness and stiffness keeps getting worse, but I just figured it was from getting older, or because I am overweight, or don't get enough exercise. Is there some reason to believe some of my medicines could be causing the problem? I was on Altace for blood pressure for many years, and developed a cough that wouldn't go away. My doctor changed me to Avapro, and after a few weeks, the cough is mostly gone. So is it possible some of my other medicines cause or make worse the aches, how do you go about finding that out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
valc3
Something I have always wondered about. How do you know the Lipitor causes the aches and stiffness?

 

One of the serious side affects of Lipitor is severe muscle aches. If your aches started with the Lipitor, I'd let your Dr know.

 

I was on Altace for blood pressure for many years, and developed a cough that wouldn't go away. My doctor changed me to Avapro, and after a few weeks, the cough is mostly gone

 

One of the side affects of Altace is that nagging cough that won't go away.

 

So is it possible some of my other medicines cause or make worse the aches, how do you go about finding that out.

 

Alot of medications can have serious side affects. Always ask you physician and read the warnings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Penny

Every pill I take list various side effects, many of them the same. When I discuss something like the pain in my feet with my doctor, he always seems to brush it off, kind of like he thinks it is just something I need to live with. I complained for months about the cough, he would listen to my chest and say I sounded good, not to worry about it. I just mentioned it offhand to my heart doctor, he changed the blood pressure medicine. My husband says I don't complain enough, that the squeaky wheel gets the oil. I did discuss each medicine as it was prescribed by my doctors. ALL I got from those talks was that I needed the medication to stay alive and I just had to deal with any problems it caused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Belinda

My doctor stated that achy muscles could be a side effect of the Lipitor and he told me to let him know.....I am guessing if it is..wait that isn't a guess I know that if I get sore achy muscles from meds and not exercise then I WON"T take it....my cholesterol is not bad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
sheish

I am on Lipitor too, but since last summer my cholesterol was about 140 and my car broke down around the same time, I stopped taking it, so I could afford the shop's bill. I have to see the Doctor on January, so it depends on that appointment if I have to go back to the stuff or not, depending on the lab results. I haven't experienced any side effects, but Lipitor is expensive and I barely manage to pay for my treatment as it is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
amccrazgrl

i took lipitor for few months wasn't good for me and it was only 10mg. others in my family have had problems w/ lipitor and can't take it ethier. (im only 22 the others are all above 40) I take 10mg Zetia now i guess its good for me.

My lab from 12-22-05

Cholesterol 149

LDL 85

HDL 52

Triglycerides 60

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
archimeech

Hey Belnda, didn't read through all the posts, so sorry if this reiterates an earlier statement. The new LDL level they want us staying under is actually under 70 not 100. Be careful with the Lipitor, it nearly killed me. Crestor did the same thing, those statin drugs are dangerous.

 

I'm actually controling my cholesterol with 2000 mg of garlic, 2000 mg of Methyl Cellulose(the store brand of Citrocell, and 25 mg of Zetia. My LDL that used to be 189 is now 72.

 

 

Went to the endo on Monday all was well. Got my lab results back today and he included a prescription for Lipitor 5mg a day. My question(s) is WHY?????

 

Here are my numbers

 

 

 

Total Cholesterol 146 (target is <200)

 

HDL ("good cholesterol") 52 (target is . 40)

 

Triglycerides 42 (target is < 160)

 

LDL ("bad cholesterol") 86 (target is <100)

 

I am well within range of what is considered normal but why is it they want a diabetics LDL below 70?

 

 

 

Any thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Belinda

I'll give it a try for 3 months and see. The bad thing is for some reason no Grapefruit.....wouldn't you know I love them and eat them. Oh well such is life....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JasonSmithMT
I'll give it a try for 3 months and see. The bad thing is for some reason no Grapefruit.....wouldn't you know I love them and eat them. Oh well such is life....

 

Many foreign chemicals (like drugs) are metabolized (broken down) in the liver by an enzyme called Cytochrome P450. Most statin drugs in particular are metabloized by a certain form (isoenzyme) of Cytochrome P450 called 3A4. Grapefruit juice is know to inhibit the 3A4 isoenzyme. When this isoenzyme is inhibited, drug that are metabolized by this pathway don't get broken down properly. Serum concentrations of the drug will be increased and the risk of unwanted side effects and reactions are increased.

 

Statins aren't the only drugs that have this problem there are many others so it is always best to ask you pharmacist and/or physician about potential food-drug interactions.

 

Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MarkMunday
..... The new LDL level they want us staying under is actually under 70 not 100.

If it is Ok for people with no heart disease risk factors to have LDL cholesterol of up to 130 but diabetics must keep their LDL below 70, what is "normal"? I searched for it on the web, but all I could find was "targets" and "guidelines". I suspect that the normal level for healthy individuals is a lot higher than 70. And I have great difficulty understanding how an abnormally low level of an essentia substance that the body produces can be healthy.

 

So does anyone know? What is "normal" for plasma cholesterol?

 

Cheers,

 

Mark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lynpenny

I have no idea what is normal. My diabetic doctor says my LDL should be under 70. My primary doctor says yes it should be but it was under 90 so not to let it worry me. Of course I had bypass surgery last summer and I do not want to do that again. I have changed my eating habits to include more poultry and fish and less beef and pork and no lunch meats so we will see how things go. Oh yeah I take 20 mg of Zocor a day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tony

I was going to start a new topic on this, until I saw this thread.

 

I had my Dr's appointment yesterday. He wrote me a script for 10mg of lipitor.

 

He said this is only for a precaution as heart disease runs in my family and being type 1 I'm at greater risk for developing cardiovascular problems. By taking this now will I reduce my risk for any problems in 10 to 20 years.

 

He also said I could start now or wait until I turn 40 to start taking lipitor. My uncle had to have two three way bypass's, he died at 61. My other uncle who has Diabetes has had a couple heart attacks and my Dad had a three bypass. With all that I decided to start taking lipitor now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.