Jump to content
Diabetes forums

Leaderboard


Popular Content

Showing most liked content since 11/16/2018 in all areas

  1. 8 points
    TX_Clint

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    108 this morning.
  2. 8 points
    FunDad62

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    94
  3. 8 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    82 this morning. I finally made 10,000 km for the year with my trusty bike, Fiare, so she is the star of this post.
  4. 7 points
    TX_Clint

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    78 this morning. Maybe a bad reading, but I’ll take it. 😎
  5. 7 points
    FunDad62

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    123
  6. 7 points
    Hammer

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    A 113 (6.27) today. I erred on the side of caution last night, and took less insulin than I figured I'd need before I ate, with the idea that I'd take a second corrective shot, if after I ate and checked my BG levels and found them to be too high. Unfortunately, I fell asleep in front of the computer, and ended up just going to bed, so I didn't check my BG reading and take the corrective insulin shot before bed, hence the higher than my usual wake up reading.
  7. 7 points
    adiantum

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    7.1 The light misty rain will prevent me from mowing today..woohoo I love excuses that fit the cause.
  8. 7 points
    Fraser

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    94 today
  9. 7 points
    Dave_KC

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    Mine was 92 this morning.
  10. 7 points
    steel

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    5.8 - OMG guys I didn't make it to the 5% club....but I made it to the 4% club. A1C - 4.9% new doc said keep doing what you're doing! he said it was commendable to bring down a1c from 7.1 to 4.9 in three months. Df family has a huge role in keeping me motivated and encouraged through the many ups and downs and turmoil of past months. thank you soo much!! i asked about iron deficiency anemia and hba1c. iron deficiency anemia would cause the hba1c to go up rather than down, so it's not a false negative. however, i trust my meter averages a bit more or i guess go by whichever is higher. my meter average was 113 (i think) so that corresponds to an a1c of 5.3 or so. even if the 4.9 is a bit too good to be true, i am pretty sure on the whole i am still averaging in the 5s. and that has brought down my complications risk. LDL cholesterol went down!!! 3.0 probably 116ish in mg/dl in the normal range but may go down in the next test. either way it's progress. HDL also went down unfortunately. reference rage is 1. something and above, mine was 0.99. I need to bring my HDL back up. it could also be because i haven't been very active because of health issues. triglycerides were 0.7! they were 1.1 last time which was still in range but are even better now. ACR was normal...below 1. reference range is 2.8 and below. i was concerned about kidney damage. very very concerned. GFR was over 120 which is great for my age. creatinine levels were normal too. So kidneys are doing fine, and i just have to keep them healthy. however, my uric acid was a bit high. :/ reference range was upto 340 ish. mine was 400. Liver enzymes were normal. Hemoglobin was still low, and white blood cells were a bit high. Overall very reassuring results. p.s. So now i am going to keep eating my healthy fats without a worry!
  11. 7 points
    steel

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    5.2 92ish I think the metformin might be helping. I started it a few days back. I was 5.8 after dinner. I am usually slightly lower or a bit higher than post dinner numbers at fasting. in a few days I'll know I'd today was a fluke. either way curious to see the impact of metformin on my next a1c. I had mine tested last week. I'll find out what that's like tomorrow. I am worried about my cholesterol results after lchf ....even though I know I shouldn't be. It's hard to evade old ways of thinking. my BUN ratio egfr serum creatinine were normal but my acr results will be revealed tomorrow. Tbh I am far more worried about this and cholesterol than my a1c because I know it'll lower than the 7 I had at diagnosis. can't be confident I'll make it to 5% club this time but my meter tells me I've made progress. Will update you guys tomorrow .
  12. 7 points
    FunDad62

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    129 Doing our work group holiday lunch and gift exchange today at a Japanese steak house. I bought a salt lamp for my gift. Actually, I bought a mini-drone first but it was over budget for what we agreed to spend so I wrapped that and put it under the tree for me.
  13. 7 points
    steel

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    trying again sorry @ran23 my old gp was within walking distance, and so is this one. love the opportunity to walk a couple of blocks. p.s. i did a random BG check this evening and was at 4.8. i almost fell out of my chair! i was like no way this cant be...then i washed my hand and checked again..4.9. i was like no way. then since i have two meters i checked on my other meter...4.8. first EVER BG in the 4s! 4.8 is an 86! like whoa like this is so cool!
  14. 7 points
    Diana_CT

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    This morning's reading was 104
  15. 7 points
    TX_Clint

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    105 today
  16. 7 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    88 this morning.
  17. 7 points
    Dave_KC

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    95 this morning.
  18. 7 points
    FunDad62

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    86 Good numbers all week. Lost a couple of pounds. It's Friday. And I just met a lady in the elevator I've been wanting to run in to and meet for months. Life is good. For now.
  19. 7 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    90 this morning.
  20. 7 points
    steel

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    5.5 99? my first ever number in the 90s!
  21. 7 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    92 this morning.
  22. 7 points
    FunDad62

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    114 Dreary Monday after being off for 5 days. Had a wonderful Thanksgiving dinner at my friends house with mom and about 20 other folks.
  23. 7 points
    Kit

    complications at normal A1Cs

    A1C doesn't tell the whole story. Looks at it this way. An A1C of 6.0 is an estimated average glucose of 126 (7) I can achieve that A1C by spending most of my time between 100 and 152. I could also achieve that same A1C by bouncing evenly between 50 (2.8) and 202 (11.2) The first one is relatively stable though higher than I would like. The second swings wildly between too low and way too high. Damage isn't done by averages, its done at the high end of those ranges. Then we have human tendencies of deciding the meter which gives us lower numbers is in some way more accurate, potentially building an inaccurate picture of daily readings. Which then tends to lead to people saying their A1C tests are too high. I've seen it happen in the past. But it also comes down to this for me. Complications are pretty much guaranteed from high numbers. Even if bringing our numbers down to non diabetic levels doesn't 100% prevent complications, the odds are still way better than not taking care of things at all. And the fun part is there is a lot of disagreement on what normal actually is. Dr Bernstein tries to get all of his patients under an A1C of 5.0. (4.6 I think it was). Listen to my last doctor, and there is absolutely no reason to have an A1C of under 7.0. My lab reports give normal of 4.0 - 5.6.
  24. 7 points
    Hammer

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    A 68 (3.77) today.
  25. 7 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    84 this morning.
  26. 7 points
    FunDad62

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    125 Managed to walk 2.5 miles both Saturday and Sunday. Felt good.
  27. 7 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    75 this morning.
  28. 7 points
    adiantum

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    6 at 3am It's hard to go back to sleep when the tummy rumbles
  29. 7 points
    TX_Clint

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    100 today. I was thinking about all my friends in the northeast so I burned a log myself yesterday evening.
  30. 6 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    101 this morning. There is a tradition where a small party is held on stage after opening night and there were lots of good things to try. I simply overindulged a little on Chinese Roast Pork and some chicken wings so not really a surprise. We had a great opening night. Gail's Mom seems to have turned a corner and is showing improvement. She is off the ventilator and a little stronger. Alert and communicating. Gails said her color has become much better. Hopefully she will be out of ICU soon. Weather looks good for riding so I am going to hit the road and burn off all that good food from last night
  31. 6 points
    ran23

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    134 start to the day. CarbMaster after dinner?? 119 hours later.
  32. 6 points
    Dave_KC

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    94 this morning.
  33. 6 points
    Hammer

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    A 79 (4.39) for me today. Mike, yes, cholesterol in the foods you eat has no effect of your body's cholesterol. They have found that the two are completely different things. They used to say that eating eggs was bad for your cholesterol. Well, I eat three hard boiled eggs every day for breakfast....21 eggs a week, and I have been eating that number of eggs for many years, and my cholesterol is 127.
  34. 6 points
    adiantum

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    7.3 egg nog
  35. 6 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    83 again this morning.
  36. 6 points
    Dave_KC

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    Mine is a Morkie (Yorkie Maltese mix) and honestly he's my shadow. Anywhere I am, he needs to be.
  37. 6 points
    meyery2k

    Daily Chat

    Got an early start this morning. Caught the sunrise and rode up to Pepeekeo village to visit Pickles, the cat, at the coffee shop up there. Got home and took Fiare apart completely, cleaned her, replaced worn out components, put her back together. All in all a satisfying day...
  38. 6 points
    FunDad62

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    106 Donating blood at noon today. Supposed to rain all day too. But at least it's Saturday and I'm not at work.
  39. 6 points
    Diana_CT

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    97 First time in a long time my reading was in the double figures!
  40. 6 points
    ran23

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    127 today. . . peanuts
  41. 6 points
    TX_Clint

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    105 today
  42. 6 points
    Hammer

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    A 105 (5.82) for me today. I'll be increasing my Lantus dose tonight. Steel, there should be a Physician's Referral Service in your area. Call them up and ask them what doctors are taking on new patients. The people at this service are up to date on which doctors are taking on new patients. Fundad, insulin can cause weight gain, but only if the person takes too much of it. In other words, if the person eats a lot of carbs, then covers it with insulin, that will cause weight gain. This is one of the reasons why I've mentioned that, even though insulin will allow a person to eat more carbs, it can cause weight gain, so by eating less carbs and taking less insulin, it shouldn't cause weight gain. I've been taking insulin, both Novolog and Lantus for about 8 years, and since I've been taking both of them, I've lost 85 pounds.
  43. 6 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    87 ths morning.
  44. 6 points
    steel

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    7.6 If there's a god, now was the time to show it. OK. .ok seriously i am relieved to see the bg is coming down and that I didn't get the shock of seeing double digits this morning. I have to get ready for diabetes education class.
  45. 6 points
    meyery2k

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    94 this morning.
  46. 6 points
    Fraser

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    94. Today The air quality hopefully will start to get better tomorrow. There will be a change in the wind direction and 3 days of at least some showers to clean the air. The Camp fire is 75% contained.
  47. 6 points
    steel

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    6 this morning 108
  48. 6 points
    adiantum

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    7.3 Fraser, that air quality must be just awful. I heard our Moonpie evacuated from Paradise and is safe although homeless.
  49. 6 points
    TX_Clint

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    123 today.
  50. 6 points
    adiantum

    2018 Morning FBG tests

    7.2 on the 2nd test. It seems laundry liquid has additives that read . I didnt rinse my hands after rubbing laundry that had been soaking in a strong solution. A girl could have a heart attack seeing 10 on her meter.
×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.